Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Damaged Mp3z

Posted on 2002-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently I formatted my hard disk. I temporarily transferred my mp3s to another hard disk & later copied it back. However some refused to copy, giving the message "Cyclic Redundancy" or something...

most of the mp3s in that folder now give clicks when played back (especailly ones just before or after the files that did not get copied). I have even tried copying them on a cd & playing them on another computer, but to no avail.

Is there software which can repair these files?

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:ak47k
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 800 total points
ID: 6948738
I was going to send you some info and a CNET link for a program called MP3Trim, which could be used to suit your purpose, but when I checked the link, I found it was no longer valid.  So what I'll send you instead is a link to Cnet's list of programs I found when I searched for MP3 and Edit:

http://download.com.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=mp3+edit&tg=dl-2001

You should be able to find something in this list of 80 programs found.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6948947
I found MP3Trim, and it appears it will do what you want. It is also free:

http://www.logiccell.com/~mp3trim/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6981467
ak47k, is your question answered, or not?  If none of the above was what you wanted, and you're still looking for some help, then please give us some feedback.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134512
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7134554
Only 7 answers graded out of 11 questions asked.  Award to me, if no answer from ak47k.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348539
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0