Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registered to:

Posted on 2002-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm running win2k pro SP2.  I entered the wrong name when I was entering the registration during the install.  I need to change this information.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gnosh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6948732
See the registry at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Products\1BFB70056E71F09459CAE0DEBBF58D8E\InstallProperties

Specifically the RegOwner key
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 6948978
I don't know whether the above information is wrong as it may be stored in 2 places, but if that doesn't work, I always change the Information at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion

You can edit the RegisteredOrganization and RegisteredOwner.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6949004
I think it is wrong.  I copied the wrong location...

I'd retract the comment if that were possible.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6949016
I just used whiteout. It's the only way I know how to fix those things :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnosh
ID: 6949125
jmiller was right.  Thats the exact location.  Thanks for your help guys.
0