Solved

DAO/Jet Database Error

Posted on 2002-04-17
11
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm trying to use CDaoWorkspace Object. But on some computers (OS is Win2K and Office 2K installed) I only get the following error message by the first use of the Object (or by using a static method):

The Dao/Jet-database cannot be initialized
(or something else! I'm using the German version!)

On all other computers (MS-Visual Studio installed) the application is running perfect!

Please help, it's urgent!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Orca14
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6948722
You haven't said anything about HOW you are connecting to the DAO database.  How is this supposed to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orca14
ID: 6948736
The error occurs before connecting to any database. I'm just trying to call the static method CDaoWorkspace::GetVersion () and the error occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orca14
ID: 6948740
The error occurs before connecting to any database. I'm just trying to call the static method CDaoWorkspace::GetVersion () and the error occurs.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6948747
Hmmm, I guess I'd assume that the libraries for CDaoXXX are not installed on that system.  It's a pretty generic error, I'd look for a general problem at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orca14
ID: 6948748
The error occurs before connecting to any database. I'm just trying to call the static method CDaoWorkspace::GetVersion () and the error occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orca14
ID: 6948756
I'm trying to find out, what libraries have to be distributed by me. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 6948864
>>I'm trying to find out, what libraries have to be distributed by me. Any suggestions?

Read the "redistrib.wri" file in the REDIST folder of your VC++ CDROM, it is described there.

It sounds like the wrong version of the Jet Engine is installed on the machines that are not running DevSudio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orca14
ID: 6948917
to jkr:

I'm now at home and will try your suggestion tomorow.

By the way: I tried to update the to a new JetEngine Version by execute an MS-ServicePack for JetEngine 4.0. It didn't helped. Can the correct version of the JetEngine be installed by redistributing only the libraries? Or is there the need of an installation?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6948928
>>Or is there the need of an installation?

You have to go through an install process, as all the COM objects that Jet is made up of have to be registered.

>>I'm now at home and will try your suggestion tomorow.

Da sollte ich auch langsam hin -- Feierabend :o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marcus78
ID: 6949118
Just a hunch - I think you may not have ado/dao installed on the computer that's crashing.

look for mdactyp.exe (something like that) on your dev pc and run it on the pc that wont work.  This is something you need to distibute w/programs using dao. You can also get it from microsoft.com.

i think that program's got some sort of command line you can use during your installation of your app, but doing it manually the first time will tell you if that's the problem or not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deleep
ID: 6955851
Hi
Install mdac_typ.exe (Microsoft Data Access components). which is available from Microsoft. latest version is 2.7

regards
:-)
Deleep
0