[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

proxy support

Posted on 2002-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how come i can cannot connect to msn messenger and music download sites on networked computers. i can
access them on the server but not the two networked computers. it says this is because of a proxy. what
does this mean and how can i sort it?
0
Comment
Question by:sally_vale
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
UkWizard earned 300 total points
ID: 6948896
A 'proxy' is a piece of software that allows many clients to use to browse the internet. The server running the proxy software gets the pages on behalf of the clients and sends it back to the client. This increases security and speed for the user.

unfortunately, unless it is configured to do so, it will block any non-internet traffic ( anything thats not browsing or ftp'ing ).

So if it does not work it probably is not configured to do so. It also requires a version of 'proxy' that supports 'socks' to be able to allow this anyway.


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 6948955
UK wizard is 100% correct, I cant even add anything else to his statement.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6949045
Well, the only thing I would say different is really a technicality.  Proxies typically do not "block" this type of traffic.  When I think of something blocking, traffic is arriving and the device does not let it pass.  However, in a typical proxied environment, without a socks client or something else, the traffic will not know how to get out to the Internet, since there is no default way out of the local network.  Therefore the proxy is not directly to blame, although a typical proxy environment is... if that makes any sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sally_vale
ID: 6958108
this was easy to understand and not to techinical
0