Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mirror on Win2000 Pro

Posted on 2002-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I know Win2000 Pro does not support fault tolerance.
Is there some way I can establish a mirror set ?
A real mirror set - not "Second Copy" or other syncronizers.
hack, crack, patch, 3p software... anything will do.

Thanks, avive
0
Comment
Question by:avive
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6948966
You did not state whether you wanted to mirror IDE or RAID. It will matter what kind of Disk you are trying to mirror.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 300 total points
ID: 6949970
I don't think there's any software way of doing this in 2K Pro--you'd probably be better off investing in a hardware RAID solution. A typical IDE RAID card will cost less than a single IDE hard drive, and since you need at least two drives for fault tolerance it doesn't increase the overall cost by a massive amount.
0