Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard drive not in device manager

Posted on 2002-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My hard drive has a big red X on it and the Primary ide contoller (dual fifo) has a yellow flag. The disk is present and the system appears to be working ok. Except I can't get onto my network. This may be causing a problem with my network card. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jsminkey
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Death-Speak
ID: 6948836
Sounds like the controller isn't isntalled properly. If its an integrated controller (on motherboard) try reinstalling your chipset drivers. Give us more info on your hardware, ie brand of mobo & chipset, brand and model of hdd, maybe model and brand of your computer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6948873
Was it always like this? Is the hard drive with the X a recent addition to the system? What O/S is running? Why do you think this has an impact on your network functionality?
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6949008
try restarting the computer in safe mode and see what it shows in there
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6949059
This is a DUPLICATE QUESTION.  Please delete this one and refer back to the other one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6949061
0