?
Solved

ORA-01830: date format picture ends before converting entire input string

Posted on 2002-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
29,620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I get this error when i try to insert the below statement into my database. It is happening at '17-Apr-02 03:26:45 PM'

ERROR MSG:ORA-01830: date format picture ends before converting entire input string

INSERT STATMENT STARTS:

insert into current_system_load
(use_date,minutes,net_sched_interchange,actual_load, estd_load,
historical_load, user_id, last_update_time, temperature, historical_temperature )
VALUES ('17-Apr-02',0,0,0,0,0,'DATA MERGE','17-Apr-02 03:26:45 PM', 0,0)



VM
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DrSQL
ID: 6948938
VM,
   You used PM in the literal and HH24 in the convert string.  Try this:

to_date('2002-04-17 02:37:34 PM', 'yyyy-mm-dd hh:mi:ss PM')

or

to_date('2002-04-17 14:37:34', 'yyyy-mm-dd hh24:mi:ss')

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DrSQL
ID: 6948942
VM,
   Please try to keep to the EE recommended minimum of 50 points for an easy question.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 6949029
DrSQL

I'm sorry for not puttin enough points and there is a change in my insert statement and still get the same error.

Here is the insert statment.

insert into current_system_load
(use_date,minutes,net_sched_interchange,actual_load, estd_load,
historical_load, user_id, last_update_time, temperature, historical_temperature )
VALUES ('17-Apr-02',0,0,0,0,0,'DATA MERGE','17-Apr-02 03:26:45 PM', 0,0)

Can you correct this

VM
VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 6949430
Any one can answer the above question. I appreciate your response.

VM
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
DrSQL earned 160 total points
ID: 6949605
VM,
  You don't have a to_date on it at all.  Did you edit the original question?  If you can't use a to_date in an insert like this:


insert into current_system_load
(use_date,minutes,net_sched_interchange,actual_load, estd_load,
historical_load, user_id, last_update_time, temperature, historical_temperature )
VALUES ('17-Apr-02',0,0,0,0,0,'DATA MERGE',to_date('17-Apr-02 03:26:45 PM','DD-Mon-YY HH:MI:SS PM'), 0,0)

then use a select:

insert into current_system_load
(use_date,minutes,net_sched_interchange,actual_load, estd_load,
historical_load, user_id, last_update_time, temperature, historical_temperature )
select to_date('17-Apr-02','DD-Mon-YY'),0,0,0,0,0,'DATA MERGE',to_date('17-Apr-02 03:26:45 PM','DD-Mon-YY HH:MI:SS PM'), 0,0 from dual;

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6978732
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133204.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266339.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267423.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271212.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273247.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281637.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290653.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DrSQL
ID: 7043042
L.A.,
   I don't think VMandem is coming back to this one.  I really thought it changed from the first time I saw it.  But, I still think I answered correctly.  Be nice to know for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 7043375
I appreciate your response.

Thanks
VM
0