Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Generating SQL Scripts for Oracle and MSSql

Posted on 2002-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What is the best way to generate SQL Scripts for a database.  What I want to do is point to an existing Oracle or SQLServer DB and be able to generate a SQL scripts to include table, index, etc.  Does anyone know of a good example on how to go about this.  
0
Comment
Question by:blitz051697
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6949636
Depends on what you define as "The Best".  Do you mean the best way to do it within Delphi or outside of Delphi?  We use a program called PowerDesigner from Sybase.  It's VERY expensive (around $AUS8,500), but it's the best DB authoring tool we've found.

I've written an application which can "reverse engineer" a database, but it's not 100% accurate so there's no way I would use it commercially.  PowerDesigner does a really good job at reverse engineering.  You can then have it modify the script to to suit any other database.

Stu

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6949714
Hi blitz,

there is a lot of them. Try to search in internet using keywords "reverse ingeneering database tool".

btw, my choice:
1.  ERwin
2.  Embarcadero ER studio.

------
Igor.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 6949980
for oracle get toad
(
(T)ool for
(O)racle
(A)pplication
(D)evelopers
)
from quest (www.quest.com)
(its with delphi coded)
and has automatical scripting features

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:blitz051697
ID: 6950569
Sorry, I wasnt clear.  I realize that I could buy a product like erwin to do this.  However, I dont need a whole lot.  Basically I want to be able to query an Oracle or MSSql DB and pull out the native table and field info so I can do a quick and dirty compare between homogeneous database systems.  I just want to load a list of tables, get names, datatype, null/not null, sizing info from table so I can do a comparison to look for differences between to databases.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975857
One of your questions is current, but the others are not and need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149160.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190075.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256401.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290655.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0