Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ScanExpress 6000P - UNDER WINDOWS XP PRO-VERY SLOW SCAN - HELP!!!

Posted on 2002-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
ScanExpress 6000P - UNDER WINDOWS XP PRO-VERY SLOW SCANS
Scanning of 1 ( one) page, in mode COLOR-300dpi, borrows(occupies) 8-10 minutes.
When system WIN98SE was installed, scanning of page borrowed(occupied) 2-3 minutes.
The driver of the version v.4.32
HELP WHAT TO DO(MAKE)?
Processor AMD-900, RAM -DIMM 512MB/133MHG
interface -TWAIN_32
Hardware-No conflicts!
mtwm.ini=
[Scanner]
TwainDS=scanobj.ds
ScanDll=scanobj.dll
DevDll=a4ii3spi.dll
FilterDLL=filter.dll
UIProg=ui.exe

[CaseInfo]
SettingSectionName=600 III EP
DSSectionName=A4S2INFO_300
UsePrivateSettingFile=1
NewSetting=1
BatchNumber=0

[A4S2INFO_300]
Language=English
DSLanguage=English
Brand=ScanExpress
DSName=6000P
ScanSetting=SLWSPD
Version=4.32
DriverVer=1.0
F/WVersion=NONE
Interface=SPP/LPT1
TestMode=0
MemBufSize=512
PreScanDpi=50
PreScanWidth=426
PreScanHeight=585
TAScanWidth=300
TAScanHeight=325
PreScanFile=MSTC0000.BMP
TAPreScanFile=MSTC0001.BMP
X_OptiMaxRes=300
Y_OptiMaxRes=300
WtimeTick=60
Bbricon=1
BcolorMatch=0
SupportResCount=12
SupportRes=100 150 200 300 400 600 900 1200 2400 4800 7200 9600
SupportCustomRes=0
CustomRes=100 9600
ResetRes=300
ResetResIndex=3
TextMaxRes=600
TextMaxResIndex=5
SlidInstall=0
SMShowStatusDlg=1
UITITLE="ScanExpress 6000P "
MaxBufSize=65536 29696
MaxHeight=30000

[SupportSize]
Count=3
ResetPaperIndex=0
PaperName=A4 A5 Letter
A4=826 1170
A5=582 826
Letter=850 1100


[Buffer_Size]
iPhoto Plus 4=90112 31744 32000
iPhoto Plus=31744 31744 32000
Micrografx PhotoMagic=64512 31744 31744
Photoshop=65536 29696 30000
HyperImage=31744 31744 31744
Imaging=65536 65536
Microsoft Photo Editor=12288 8192 16384
Paint Shop Pro=87040 87040 50000
PhotoImpact=96000 31744 32000
Photo Express=96000 30000 32000
CorelPHOTO-PAINT=65536 65536
MGI PhotoSuite SE=96000 96000 96000

[Watch]
Model=6000P Watch
LampStatus=0
ActiveTime=231432
GreenTime=20
CoverDriven=0
Timer3=10000000
ShowStartup=0
HasIcon=1
HasCoverDriven=0
HasStartup=0
HasMustUI=1
HasLampControl=1
HasStatusControl=1

[EasyScan]
Model=6000P
Package=Scan Dialog Box
Ver=4.32
Help=C:\WINDOWS\TWAIN_32\A4S2_32\A4Ui1
Helper=winhlp32.exe

[Scanning Desktop]
Path=C:\MSCAN\Msoffice

[Simple]
A4=A4(8.26x11.7)
A5=A5(5.82x8.26)
Letter=ÐÅÖ½(8.5x11)
Custom=Ö¸¶¨


[English]
A4=A4(8.26x11.7)
A5=A5(5.82x8.26)
Letter=Letter(8.5x11)
Custom=Custom

0
Comment
Question by:boris1955
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6971418

Look for hardware conflicts ...
Interface type ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 200 total points
ID: 6971489
Just an idea :
Memory size ....

Because WinXP needs more memory than Win98Se ... I hope you have 256 Mo in your PC ... If not, upgrade your PC with a new memory module ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147534
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  These are perhaps of some help, in the interim.
http://www.driverforum.com/scanner3/4612.html
http://www.scanner-drivers.com/companies/707.htm
http://micromeg.free.fr/english/progs.html
":0) Asta
0