Solved

problem with win98 boot

Posted on 2002-04-17
11
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
last i worked with pws and after that when i reeboted
my win98 boots and i get the desktop scrren after that i get a abort error on explorer.exe.i tried to boot in safe mode but in vain.i also tried reinstalling 98 that too did not solve my problem.

help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mimd
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6949156
did you reinstall windows from a boot disk?
have you run scandisk?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 6949353
What changes did you make to your setup prior to this problem?  New installs?  Do you do normal shutdowns?

Try this... when you reboot the system hold CTRL until you get the menu, then choose MS DOS Prompt.

Navigate to where you installed the windows\command directory.  If you installed Windows in the default directory, you'd type this at the command prompt:

cd c:\windows\command

Then type  scanreg/fix

See if scanning and fixing the registry helps you.  If the problem still continues after this, again try to do a normal shutdown and reboot holding CTRL to access in Safe Mode.  Assuming you can then get into Safe Mode, right click the My Computer icon, choose properties and then Device Manager.  Remove all unknown devices, multiples not correct and error devices and ports.  Then reboot to rediscover, having your Windows disk handy and driver disks needed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6949359
How to Perform Clean-Boot Troubleshooting for Windows 98 (Q192926)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q192926

Windows 98 Support Tools
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fsupport%2Fwindows%2Ftools%2F98tools%2Easp

Microsoft System Information Tool
Gathers system configuration information such as devices installed and associated drivers. You can use Microsoft System Information to diagnose computer issues, and provides access to other Windows 98 support tools for troubleshooting other issues.

Dr. Watson Diagnostic Tool
Dr. Watson helps solve problems with system error messages such as General Protection Faults and Invalid Page Faults. It collects information on how to reproduce the problems if Save is selected.

Automatic Skip Driver Agent
ASD identifies dangerous failures known to hang Windows 95 and flags them so they are bypassed at startup. It also identifies hardware that fails to respond when tested during Windows 98 Setup. You can use this tool to troubleshoot system lock ups on startup after installing a device.

Windows Reporting and MS-DOS Reporting Tools
The Windows Reporting (Winrep) and MS-DOS Reporting (Dosrep) tools are used to gather system information to assist support providers in troubleshooting issues. The reports are composed in or outside of Windows 98, and then uploaded to a server provided by the support provider.

Troubleshooting
System Configuration Utility
This tool modifies the boot process, and system configuration for troubleshooting. This tool is used for troubleshooting System startup or shutdown issues.

System File Checker
This tool checks for corrupt or replaced system files, and prompts you with an option to replace them with the original Windows 98 files.

Registry Checker
The MS-DOS version of this tool restores, fixes, and backs up the Windows registry. The Windows version scans, backs up, and compresses registry files as well as the Win.ini and System.ini files. You can use this tool for troubleshooting Registry corruption, backup, and restoring previous registries.

Version Conflict Manager
Use this to view and restore versions of files that are newer than the files that came with Windows 98 and may have been replaced during Windows 98 setup. This is useful in troubleshooting possible version conflicts with devices.

Prevention

Maintenance Wizard
You can use this to schedule Scandisk, Disk Space Manager, and Disk Defragmenter to help prevent some hard disk problems and low disk space notifications.

Disk Defragmenter
Defrag.exe arranges clusters of data on your hard disk drive in an optimized order. You can use this to help speed up the time it takes to load files based on frequency of use.

Disk Cleanup Manager
You can use this tool to automatically free up some free space on your hard disk, by removing Temporary Internet Files, files in your Recycle Bin, and in the Temp folder, that have been untouched in a period of time. You can also remove some temporary files created by other Windows tools.

Sometimes cross-linked files can be the cause and scandisk can fix them.

Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134514
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135002
Help requested, help given, but no feedback from Asker.  IMHO, this should be awarded/closed.
Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7135055
amen
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135131
Point splits sound fine by me, if Asker chooses not respond.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376061
Questioner logged in 10/10.  If no response, I will split

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7376119
Split sounds very fair, thanks, C101.  
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7376121
I hasten to add that Asker stated Windows was reinstalled, which requires a revisit to WindowsUpdate to get fixes/patches overwritten and related drivers/system files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7501496
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Sorgie, look for your question in thsi topic area

Computer101
E-E Admin
0