Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar and Busy/Free Info

Posted on 2002-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi, there, I need help for the follwoing problem:

One of our Exchange users tried to plan a meeting using Calendar with Outlook 98, when she opened "Plan
a Meeting" dialog box, and invited someone else, she can see that person's schedule+busy information.
But when she opened that person's calender, the appointment information in the calendar was different
than what she saw in the "Plan a Meeting". She has permissions of "Send As", and she should be able
to accept meeting request on behalf of that person, but the schedule+busy informaiton is not consistent,
so what is the problem?

I have very limited knowledge of outlook, I primarily working on Exchange side. Is anything wrong with
Exchange side? or permission problem. We recently re-built the entire Exchange server and exported all
user mailboxes from the old Excahnge and imported into the new server by using EXMERGE since the information
store corrupted on the old one, that's why we rebuilt the whole thing.

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:robert100
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6950564
Start Outlook 1 time with the /cleanfreebusy command line switch.  This switch forces Outlook to delete the free/busy information and rebuild the file from the items in the calendar.  (Mailbox Owner and Delegate should do this.)

Outside of that, do both users have offline storage setup for calendar caching?  (If yes, you might have to create new profiles for them and delete any existing *.OST and *.OAB files.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert100
ID: 6951902
What is the consequences of this command with cleanfreebusy switch? Will it clear all the existing schedule and appointments?

Need help!!!

Thanks

Robert100
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 6952068
The cleanfreebusy switch tells outlook to delete the free/busy file on the server and then rebuild it from the information found in the users calendar folder.  User will not lose any data and it completes fairly quickly. (haven't seen it run for more than a minute w/ calendar folders that have 4900+ items)


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7242132
Hello robert100

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (01.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7267834
Question has been force accepted as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0