Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost  password on 3COM hubs

Posted on 2002-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
5,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a client with several 3COM superstack II PS Hub 40's.  They have had them for 6+ years and now no one knows the passwords to gain entry to manage them.  They have tried all the defaults and every password they have.  3COM won't help because they are out of warranty, and the only thing I could find on their site said to RMA the hub or have a 3COM tech come out.  Does anyone know a way to reset these hubs to factory defaults?
0
Comment
Question by:hotandsour
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Rowley earned 300 total points
ID: 6951837
Here is some info that might help.

PROBLEM:       3Com® CoreBuilder and SuperStack II LAN swithces may be
               vulnerable to security breaches caused by unauthorized access
               via special logins.                                                                    
DAMAGE:        By exploiting this vulnerability, remote users may gain
               unauthorized access to switch configuration information.
SOLUTION:      Perform the recommended password changes detailed in this
               advisory.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------VULNERABILITY  Exploit information involving this vulnerability has been made
ASSESSMENT:    publicly available.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Start 3Com® Advisory]

3Com® Security Advisory for CoreBuilder and SuperStack II Customers

3Com is issuing a security advisory affecting select CoreBuilder LAN
switches and SuperStack II Switch products. This is in response to the
widespread distribution of special logins intended for service and
recovery procedures issued only by 3Com's Customer Service Organization
under conditions of extreme emergency, such as in the event of a
customer losing passwords.

Due to this disclosure some 3Com switching products may be vulnerable to
security breaches caused by unauthorized access via special logins.

To address these issues, customers should immediately log in to their
switches via the following usernames and passwords. They should then
proceed to change the password via the appropriate Password parameter
to prevent unauthorized access.

CoreBuilder 6000/2500     - username: debug password: synnet
CoreBuilder 7000     - username: tech password: tech
SuperStack II Switch 2200     - username: debug password: synnet
SuperStack II Switch 2700     - username: tech password: tech

The CoreBuilder 3500, SuperStack II Switch 3900 and 9300 also have these
mechanisms, but the special login password is changed to match the admin
level password when the admin level password is changed.

Customers should also immediately change the SNMP Community string from the
default to a proprietary and confidential identifier known only to authorized
network management staff.  This is due to the fact that the admin password is
available through a specific proprietary MIB variable when accessed through
the read/write SNMP community string.

This issue applies only to the CoreBuilder 2500/6000/3500 and SuperStack II
Switch 2200/3900/9300.

Fixed versions of software will be available from 3Com for all of these
products by Wednesday 20th May 1998.

General administration of these systems should still be performed through
the normal documented usernames and passwords. Other facilities found under
these special logins are for diagnostic purposes and should only be used
under specific guidance from 3Com's Customer Service Organization.

For more information 3Com has dedicated a hotline at 1-888-225-1733, or you
can contact your local 3Com Customer Service location.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6951848
Looking to see if more info is available.
Some of the older switches had a jumper inside that would
reset the system to factory default. I don't know if that applies to your particular 3COM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbrad62
ID: 6960129
Did you try all the default signons and passwords? -
Signon           Password
"admin"          no password
"security"       "security"
"manager"        "manager"
 If the admin signon dosen't work you can use the security signon to reset the admin signon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotandsour
ID: 6960399
We've tried all the default passwords and everything else we can think of.  Ive also ripped the cover off one hub but could not find any jumpers to set.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6960451
Did you see any batteries in there?
Have you located the proms?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbrad62
ID: 6960528
Have you tried using the 3COM Management Software Upgrade Utility to upgrade the software? I don't know if that will reset the accounts but its worth a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TeckWitt
ID: 6967771
This is just an idea but I know it works with some of the other products. Do you have the original CD's yet or software for these device's? The Hub software should be on them. When you are connected using Hyperterminal to the management port reboot the hub. When it says initializing try pressing the escape key 4 times. Does this bring up a menu with commands where you can delete all the files? If yes you have to delete all the files on the device this way and use the same procedure to reload the files. Not sure what the file names are for this specific device.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155716
hotandsour:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0