Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FAST Print on dot-matrix...

Posted on 2002-04-17
12
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can you give me advice for FAST Print on dot-matrix printers. There are some assets I prefer:

1. If could be some ideas to do this with QuickReport.
or 2. Some other easy way, WYSIWYG way.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:siki
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 6949256
The only way I can think of is to make sure that you use printer fonts only in your TPrinter.Canvas.Font or quick reports font property. (such as, Courier 10 CPI, Courier 17 CPI, etc.) This will cause the printer to use its built in font and should be quicker.

You could also try just text mode printing:

...
var
  F : TextFile;
...
  AssignFile(F, 'LPT1');
  Rewrite(F);
  Write(F, 'Text' + #13 + #10);
  CloseFile(F);
...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6949932
wysiwyg is time expensive,
and you can't make it faster
within the app, because it depends
how fast the dot,atrix-printer can
drive its printerhead

but you can
-reduce the resolution in the printer-device-driver
-buy a better/faster dot-matrix printer
-use the textprinter-device-driver (no wysiwyg)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trex_fire
ID: 6955626
Have you tried a Dos-Print object?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:siki
ID: 6956783
No, how it works and where I can find that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trex_fire
ID: 6956904
Try this page:

http://www.torry.net/printtools.htm

Contains a lot of components for printing at very low cost. Check DotmatrX v.0.1.  I'm sure it will fit your need. Or try TAsciiPrinter v.3.03, at

http://www.torry.net/printother.htm

T-Rex

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adeng
ID: 6957529
use this "ZReport v.2.0k " 
on Components>Reports>Report Tools

http://www.torry.net/reportdesigners.htm

It's Freeware ! I use it in my project.

------------------------------
VCL description (exceprt from torry's page)

By Yuri Zaitsev. ZReport - visual text report designer and generator, native VCL. Created to produce reports for matrix printers. Key features:
produces text output with adjustable printer escapes;
works through Windows print spooler;
unlimited master-detail and even multi-dataset reports;
fine pagination etc.

Regards
Adeng
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adeng
ID: 6957530
yes it WYSIWYG way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trex_fire
ID: 6958315
And free...   :)

T-Rex
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adeng earned 900 total points
ID: 6958998
yup !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:siki
ID: 6961123
Yes, I have used Zreport and its very good.
Have anyone some expirience with PREPORT?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003420
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from adeng

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9011304
Thankyou for your response.

Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0