Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BEST dbGrid control? and BEST DB Pack?

Posted on 2002-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
BEST dbGrid control? and BEST DB Pack?
$ is not a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:siki
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6949654
listening
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6949697
Hi sinisanenkov,

it very depend from what you are expecting from the grid and package.
If nothing unusual, then continue with standard DB controls shipped with Delphi or build your own based on it. IMHO, this is the best solution. By this way, you are protected from third-party developers politic, bankruptcy and another undesirable factors.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6949723
atleast i agree with igor

the best grid from my point of view is
the quantumgrid from devexpress,
but it is very expensive

see
www.devexpress.com

meikl ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 300 total points
ID: 6951360
QuantumGrid definitely :)
dev express has real good stuff

woll2woll also has some nice compos (1st class, info power)
www.woll2woll.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:siki
ID: 6952346
Well, I need some information about database independency.
Can I use this with Interbase?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6952548
yes, its database independent,
you can use it with every database
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003432
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split Points between kretzschmar and ITugay

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9017632
Thankyou for your response.

Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0