Solved

I/O error 32 Problem

Posted on 2002-04-17
10
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
when I put this in the data base, I saw it with regard to Delphi programming, so I'm hoping someone here can help me.  I purchased an ebook online and when I try to open it I get an I/O error 32.  The seller tells me that he only hears about this problem with customers running Windows 2000, that it works fine in Windows 95/98.  I am running Windows 2000 Pro.  Is there anything I can do?  I don't know programming at all, but am an MCP in Windows 2000.  I'd appreciate any help I can get with this.
0
Comment
Question by:pbatton
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6949711
hi,
the error is a generic windows api message meaning it probably has nothing to do with delphi.
the error means itself means you have a sharing violation ,notibly you'll get these more on win2k/nt with the permissions tables they have that 9* systems dont.

under explorer you may be able to check the security properties of the file and try altering the properties to see if anything can make it run.

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbatton
ID: 6952778
I've already tried that with no luck.  Any other ideas anyone?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6952816
does the book have more than one file.<- could be important
what format is main file ( is it a .exe ?)
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pbatton
ID: 6958465
No it has only one file,  It is an exe file.  I did find a somewhat limited answer to this question, but it's not a permanent solution at all.  It was to go to: documents and settings/(username)/local settings/temp and find the folder or folders starting with CA and followed by a long string of alphanumerics.  Delete these folders.  Now the book will open the next time you try to use it - but this has to be done each and everytime you need to reopen it!  Quite a hassle.  I would still like to find a more permanent solution to the problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olovyan
ID: 6958508
Hi, Maybe, this problem is related to the one I encountered on Windows XP. I have never worked with Win2K, but Win XP creates a folder "Document and Settings\blah-blah-bla...\Temp and uses it as a temporary folder. I got problems with several installations. I solved this problem by opening "My Computer" properties, then "Advanced-Environment Variables" and set Temp and Tmp to C:\Temp. After I have done that, I haven't had any problem. You may try this. Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olovyan
ID: 6958511
Hi, Maybe, this problem is related to the one I encountered on Windows XP. I have never worked with Win2K, but Win XP creates a folder "Document and Settings\blah-blah-bla...\Temp and uses it as a temporary folder. I got problems with several installations. I solved this problem by opening "My Computer" properties, then "Advanced-Environment Variables" and set Temp and Tmp to C:\Temp. After I have done that, I haven't had any problem. You may try this. Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbatton
ID: 6959062
olovyan,
I tried your suggestion, but it made no difference.  Now I just have to go to e:\temp and delete the file each time.  Thanks for the suggestion though.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 6961655
ok,
without the source to the book its a bit hard to say what he's doing ,maybe the author doesnt realise hes creating tmp files,seems hes opening files exclusively , someone should tell him about the tmp files problem so he can change the way the book is using temp files or at least delete them when the program is closed.

one thing you can do is create another exe that opens it but before opening it delete the tmp files.
this would only take a couple of api calls
deletefile() for the tmp file
and shellexecute() or winexec() to start the book.
could store the book name in a .ini file or something like that.
all this would mean is that you start a different exe to read the book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbatton
ID: 6961987
Thanks for the suggestions, but you're way over my head.  I don't know programming at all.  I purchased the ebook on ebay and not through the author, so don't know how to contact the author either.  I really do appreciate your suggestions and they might work too, I just wouldn't have any idea of how to implement them.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003455
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from inthe

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0