Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

core file

Posted on 2002-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi ..

 i try to clean up my server..
 and not sure either i can remove it
 or not.

# cd usr
# find . -name core -print
./local/CenterLine/tqt/ams/bin/core

 # file core
  core:           ELF 32-bit MSB core file SPARC
                  Version   1, from 'diagram'      

  is it part of sun os system or just
  crash file.

  thanks for any help
   
0
Comment
Question by:ismahwati
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6949695
You can delete all the core files.

core is a program crash file.

It can be used for bebugging a program.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 6950226
It's just a core file, delete it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 30 total points
ID: 6950311
The program that created the core file is called  "diagram". and is not part of Solaris as far as we can tell.

Delete it for now, but if you consitently get more of them you may consider collect one or two and get in touch with the software company or your development team to check if there is a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 6976760
tq
0