Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with Win 2000 partition

Posted on 2002-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello - Bought a brand new computer today with Win 2000 Professional installed.  It is sitting alone on an 80 gig hard drive.  I would like to partition the drive and put the operating system on a drive alone, and run my programs from another drive.  Can someone tell me how I can go into the system and partition it in this way?  Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:Lynne020202
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:HotWind1977
ID: 6949531
you can use win95 or win98 start-up disk to start the computer and run fdisk to partition the drive. First create primary partition(c:), and then use the rest disk sapce to create logic partition, then create (d:,e:....) partition in logic partition. You can install operation system on primary partition, and run your programs in logic partition(d:,e:....).

BTW,'partition magic' is a useful software has ability to change the szie of one partition and make muti-startup disk.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
StinkyPete earned 200 total points
ID: 6949959

I would stongly advise that you read the following link/chapter on MS Technet site

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prkb_cnc_wtro.asp?frame=true

Best practice is to use Disc Management within Windows 2000

Windows 2000 offers numerous different drive configurations, and it is important to know which one you are choosing and why.

I am unsure from your question if you want to partition a single drive, or add another drive and partition the first.

You can use the Disc Management Snap-in for Microsoft Management Console (MMC.exe) to manage the disc(s)
---
Using Disk Management
Disk Management is a graphical tool for managing disks and volumes. It supports partitions, logical drives, new dynamic volumes, and remote disk management.

You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to complete this procedure. If your computer is connected to a network, network policy settings may also prevent you from completing this procedure.

To open Disk Management, click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management. In the console tree under Storage, click Disk Management.
For information about using Disk Management, click the Action menu and then click Help.


-StinkyPete

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6949964
You would be best off investing in a piece of software such as Partition Magic, which will do this without you having to reinstall Windows. Of course, it goes without saying that before ANY kind of major fiddling with hard disks like this you need to back up any important documents on the machine!
0