?
Solved

How do I stop Windows from installing the old Win Modem (on boot up) now that I have a USB Modem?

Posted on 2002-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed an external USB modem in an attempt to keep my system from freezing up when I'm online.
My WinModem was apparently the cause - it was sharing IRQ 10 with two other items.
After installing the USB modem, I uninstalled the winmodem by removing from the list in device manager.
But every time I boot up the system, windows re-installs the winmodem.
If you would, please spell out all the steps I take to remedy this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickyj9031
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Pardu
ID: 6949510
Can you physically remove the internal WinModem? It will always try to install a driver when it finds the card. You may be able to check the check box for disable in device manager. I forget exactly where it is off the top of my head but can find out. If you are not using the internal WinModem and using the USB modem and the computer still locks up I would guess that the internal modem is not the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6949567
If this modem is onboard the motherboard, you need to enter BIOS setup and disbable it. Then restart in Safe Mode and remove it from the Device Manager.

If it is a CPI or ISA slot modem, open the case and physically remove it while the system is shut down. Then restart in Safe Mode and remove it from the Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6951735
<<If it is a CPI or ISA slot modem>>

I meant to say "PCI or ISA slot modem".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Monk earned 400 total points
ID: 6952272
Hi rickyj9031,

Try disabling the WinModem if you haven't already.

Go into the device manager, find the WinModem (should be listed under Modems!), click on it, click on the properties button, then tick the box that says 'disable in this hardware profile'.

Then give it a reboot and see how you go.

Peter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickyj9031
ID: 6974422
Sorry I took so long to close this one out. Had to try Peter's solution for awhile to make sure that it really works. Looks like it does. Thanks, Peter. Your solution was the easiest to implement and apparently did the trick.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter Monk
ID: 6975912
Thanks rickyj9031,

Glad to help!

Peter.
0