Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check application main form focus

Posted on 2002-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to know if my main form is focused or there is another application focused.
I tried Form's Focused property, IsWindowShowing, etc, but I didn't get any result.

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dMa earned 800 total points
ID: 6949826
check forst the windows api function getfocus
GetActiveWindow(VOID)
GetFocus(VOID)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6949886
Hi,

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
var
  h: HWND;
begin
  h := GetForegroundWindow;
  if IsWindow(h) then
    if Application.MainForm.Handle = h then
      Label1.Caption := 'Active'
    else Label1.Caption := 'Not active';
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6949965
Thanks, that's exactly what I want.

   If GetActiveWindow = 0 then
      FlashWindow(Application.Handle, False);

Motaz
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6950114
The code you've chosen doesn't guarantee you that your main form has the focus. It could be any form belonging to your app.

On the other hand, my code does.

Regards, Geo
0