Solved

Decompile JAR file ?

Posted on 2002-04-18
6
18,230 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

Can you tell where I can download a tool to decompile a JAR file ?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6949899
Unpack the jar file and then use a decompiler such as http://jode.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jodear
ID: 6949930
Hey, if you've got Winzip, it decompresses/unpacks the JAR file.  To decompile class files in the JAR file, follow CEHJ's suggestion at http://jode.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6950089
jodear,

Have a read of the guidelines for proposing answers.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iartmirko earned 50 total points
ID: 6950637
Hi,

I like the JAD decompiler. http://kpdus.tripod.com/jad.html

Look also at http://www.jadcentral.com/ for decompilers and GUIs...

Mirko
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iartmirko
ID: 6950751
Hi,

I like the JAD decompiler. http://kpdus.tripod.com/jad.html

Look also at http://www.jadcentral.com/ for decompilers and GUIs...

Mirko
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard Coffre
ID: 6968260
I prefer the iartmirko answer because with JadCentral I don't need SDK.
0