Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

filesystem boot problems after a power cycle

Posted on 2002-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
re: filesystem boot problems after a power cycle

I had a power outage which knocked out a solaris box.
Did fsck and fixed errors.
I can boot in single user mode and have access to file
systems.
But when boot in multi user mode - it gets stuck and hangs.
0
Comment
Question by:weinerk
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6949998
If you make system down must be
with
/etc/shutdown -y -i5 -g0
y is for yes in the fsck
look man shutdown

only shutdown make work from /etc/rc0.d
 all script with K*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 6950225
shutdown -y option means answer you to confirmation as to whether you realy want to shutdown, it's got nothing to do with fsck.

More importantly, where does the machine hang while goinf mutli-user?  Can you boot single user and then go multi successfully?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 1200 total points
ID: 6950300
In the directory /etc there are several shell scripts that are executed depending to the level to which you want to take the machine.

There is a file called /etc/rc2 you can edit it to make sure every single step in the boot procedure is in a verbose manner.

The relevant part is the following:

if [ x$9 != "x2" -a x$9 != "x3" -a -d /etc/rc2.d ]
then
        for f in /etc/rc2.d/S*
        {
                if [ -s ${f} ]
                then
                        case ${f} in
                                *.sh)   .        ${f} ;;        # source it
                                *)      /sbin/sh ${f} start ;;  # sub shell
                        esac
                fi
        }
fi


Just add the -x option in the equivalent line above as in the example:

 *)      /sbin/sh -x  ${f} start ;;  # sub shell

and try to carry on in multiuser mode. You should see exactly where the machine is hanging and thus will be able to diagnose and troubleshoot  the problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 6952371
THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It gets stuck in /usr/sbin/nsrd
Any advice is welcome!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 6952823
Mmmm.

I don't have /usr/sbin/nsrd in my machine.

It may be something related to Legato Networker.

To find out to which software package does this command belong (if hopefully it was installed as part of a standard package) you can run the following:

grep nsrd /var/sadm/install/contents

0