Solved

To get from within movie to main thing

Posted on 2002-04-18
13
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
On my timeline I have a movie then I have a series of graphics but I have to have a stop action in order to stop my movie repeating, but how to I get from the movies end back to playing the rest of my time line. Supposedly there is a script but I am not sure wat it is. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pjb999
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6950755
What is the script? POst that script let we see.

You have to write a script from which frame you need to run, you can do this by

gotoandplay(scene,type,frameno);

or
gotoandstop(scene,type,frameno);
Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6959104
Quite right RootDir but I think pjb999 may need it
described a little more clearly as he/she obviously
is not using a lot of ActionScript yet...

So pjb999..in the frame you have your stop
action at the end of the movie..try..

Stop();
Tell Target ("_Root")   (click the blue cross in the
                         right corner of the actions screen
                         and click on _Root)
GotoAndPlay (15)   (or whatever frame number you want
                    on the main timeline)

As RootDir points out you can also use..
GotoAndStop

Scene is required if you have more than one scene so the player knows where to find the target..type is one of the
following..frame number, frame label, expression, next
frame, previous frame..the one you choose is part of the target...again so the player knows where to head for
and the action (play or stop or whatever)..is what do when it gets there.

It is good practice to put actions on there own layer
so you can find them easily later.

Hope this gets you going.
Z
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chill0123 earned 50 total points
ID: 6978364
should not use Tell Target...  it is outdated...

instead use something like the following:

------ code -----
stop();
_root.X.gotoAndPlay('SceneX','FrameX');

----- code -----
where "X" is the movie clip instance name, "SceneX" is the scene name, and "FrameX" is either a frame number or frame label...

on all of your movie clips, make sure you have given them a name in the instance panel, or the code will not work...

c
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6978416
chill0123,

Do not propose your comment as answers, it will lock the question. If you wanted to post any answer then post them as comments. Your comment can be accepted as answer.

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6978434
Dont lock the question. Post your answers as comments.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 6978450
rubbish...  a simple question needs a simple answer, and five days of comments does not solve a thing...

if my "answer" is not accepted then he can give someone else the points....

Answers are like justice, they must be swift!

c

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6978639
what rubbish, you are just started here in EE. If you think it is simple answer then post it as comment.

usually (nettiquette) we don't lock the question by posting our solutions as answers, we post them as
comments and the asker can choose to accept a comment as answer...when you lock the question you remove
it from the answer waiting list, thus minimising the askers chances to get a better solution from other
experts
Besides @ the bottom of the page you have tips on comments and answers so read them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6978646
You are just duplicating  our comment so post as comments.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 6978687
the proposed answer or comment was out dated, and should not be accepted as an answer...  I did not duplicate an answer or comment, I gave a specific and better way to solve the problem at hand...  using code that will not be supported by later versions of Flash is unacceptable...

I have been reading and "commenting" on this board for over a year, and have seen simple issues like this one go around in circles for months.  There is no need to waste time with comments if you have the CORRECT solution....

stop commenting to this string... it along with the proposed code is outdated....


c
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6978895
Fair 'comment' about tellTarget..it will eventually
be dropped in favour of method.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7037697
pjb999:  Please update and finalize this question.  If more than one expert helped you, we can help you split points.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 7039210
Moondancer,

pjb999 gave the points away a month ago :)

c
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjb999
ID: 7222008
thanks.... i would have liked to split the points but i don't know how..... thanks heaps again....
0