Solved

Another bozo P&P BIOS setting

Posted on 2002-04-18
8
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Another bozo BIOS setting (earlier its was video BIOS shadowing) and now "Plug and Play Aware O/S" ,  the setting is " Yes"  if the O/s is P&P aware. But now I was told it should be set to  NO. What should be the correct setting YES or NO for my O/s  which is WinMe.
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6950091
You are running Windows ME.  Which is a PnP Aware OS.  I would suggest saying Yes.  If you need to assign a device or devices it's own IRQ.  Then you should hit No.  Generally it is best to set it as Yes if you are running a PnP OS.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6950874
I was told that PnP devices will auto configure and it won't hurt a thing or lose nothing because PC will still autoconfigure PnP devices, and will make the system more stable.






0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vesendak
ID: 6950961
it is better for the OS to assign IRQ's to hardware.  But be aware that if you swap from yes to no Windows will try to reinstall most of the drivers and sometimes it can cause problems on the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6951125
I found some info on PnP but it was for Win2000 and I'm not sure whether it applies for Win9x

Please check this out..
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q252420

...."The Plug and Play operating system settings in the computer's BIOS should not affect how Windows handles the hardware in general. However, Microsoft recommends that you set this setting to "No" or "Disabled" in the computer's BIOS...."
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
ID: 6951470
That is basically for windows 2000.

This link here says that if you have installed Win9x with the PnP setting to yes, then you should leave it at yes.
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Plug-and-Play-HOWTO-4.html

This is what MSI says:

PnP/PCI Configurations
PnP OS Installed ( Yes/No )
When set to YES, BIOS will only initialize the PnP cards used for booting (VGA, IDE, SCSI). The rest of the cards will be initialized by the PnP operating system like Windows 95/98. If you're Operating System support PnP (Plug N Play) like Windows 95/98, set as Yes
http://www.msi.com.tw/support/techexpress/tech_column/article/biosetup.htm

Here is an indepth article on Win 95 and PnP Bios:
http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/archive/BUSBIOS/pnpbiosp.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6952221
Well done, Wakeup

Thanks and cheers to all
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6952242
You are welcome hhheng.  Anytime!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6952293
Wakeup,
I've quote this to jhance and dogstar and I'm happy to re-quote it to you "..Nice people enrich my life more than money does.."

Cheers again..
Heng

0