Solved

How to remove a part of a text.

Posted on 2002-04-18
10
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How to remove a part of a text.

I have the folling text:

-----------------------------------
</TR>
<TR>
<TD ALIGN="CENTER" COLSPAN="3">
<br><br>
<!-- ads begin -->
<center>
bla bla bla bla
<!-- ads end -->
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

--------------------------------------

This is stored in $list.

I want to remove to text from <!-- ads begin -->
till <!-- ads end -->
Incl. <!-- ads begin --> and <!-- ads end -->.

How do do that?
0
Comment
Question by:mmcw
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6950400
$list =~ s/<\!\-\- ads begin \-\->.*?<\!\-\- ads end \-\->//gi;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6950402
sorry, this one:
$list =~ s/<\!\-\- ads begin \-\->.*?<\!\-\- ads end \-\->//gis;
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcw
ID: 6950533
It will not work?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6950556
The second regext works perfectly

$list =~ s/<\!\-\- ads begin \-\->.*?<\!\-\- ads end \-\->//gis;

the difference is "s" modifier - it make . to match new line symbols.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6959074
Hi mmcw, does my example work? Have you any problem with this?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreif earned 100 total points
ID: 6968662
Please, let me know if this doesn't not work

$list =~ s/<\!\-\- ads begin \-\->.*?<\!\-\- ads end \-\->//gis;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6991078
???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dimk
ID: 7031141
$list =~ s/<\!\-\- ads begin \-\->.*\<\!\-\- ads end \-\->//g;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7031268
Most of those \'s are unnecessary
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcw
ID: 7032803
OZO: What would be your answer?
0