Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CALLING FORMS form6i

Posted on 2002-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
can you give me the built in functions and examples of calling forms or passing parameters
0
Comment
Question by:aerokevs
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6950455
just to ask, if you didn't have a forms-helpfile

from the forms helpfile

/* Example 1:
** Call a form in query-only mode.
*/
BEGIN
  CALL_FORM('empbrowser', no_hide, no_replace, query_only);
END;

/* Example 2:
** Call a form, pass a parameter list (if it exists)
*/
DECLARE
  pl_id        PARAMLIST;
  theformname  VARCHAR2(20);
BEGIN
  theformname := 'addcust';

  /* Try to lookup the 'TEMPDATA' parameter list */
  pl_id := GET_PARAMETER_LIST('tempdata');
  IF ID_NULL(pl_id) THEN
    CALL_FORM(theformname);
  ELSE
    CALL_FORM(theformname,
              hide,
              no_replace,
              no_query_only,
              pl_id);
  END IF;
 
  CALL_FORM('lookcust', no_hide, do_replace, query_only);
END;

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 6950947
Another way to call forms in any order that allows you to pass values in both or either direction: just use the same "call_form" command, but include the parameter "share_library_data".  You also need to create a PLL library, create a package in it where you declare some variables, attach the library to each of your forms, then before you do the "call_form" assign the value(s) you want to the package variable(s) you want.  Then the called form can check the variable(s) you want it to check in the when-new-form-instance trigger and take appropriate action. typically this would either execute a query based on the value, or set up the default(s) for data entry based on the value(s) from the package in the PLL library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 6959541
markgeer,
      can you give me an example using codes?
0