Solved

How to reinstall BDE in D6?

Posted on 2002-04-18
8
654 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I want to reinstall BDE in D6 without reinstalling the whole Delphi. I tried to do it with Delphi installation program. I checked out every other element which I could but then the installation program did not go farther.
How can I reinstall BDE alone?
0
Comment
Question by:shrldu
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6950553
well, have no d6, but lookout the bdeinst.cab-file on the d6-cd, if it is available there,
and then use the instructions from simonet at
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/tipstricks/bdeinstcab.htm

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6950985
Meikl is correct with this.  There is a CAB file which contains a DLL (BDEINST.DLL).  Use WinZip to extract the DLL from the CAB file, then start a DOS session.  Change into the directory you extracted the DLL to and type:

REGSVR32 /I BDEINST.DLL

This will install the BDE for you.

Apart from that, I'm fairly sure you can do a custom install from the Delphi CD and just select BDE.  But I'm not 100% sure about that.

Stu
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrldu
ID: 6951558
Hmmm... It seems to me that Borland changed it in D6. There is no such a CAB file on my Delphi CD disk. They introduced a new type of installation files, if I'm correct... And yes, I managed in the end to use the installation program. But it removed all the unselected items! There is no option for reinstalling BDE only...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shrldu
ID: 6952150
In the end I installed the whole Delphi once again. But now I'm not able to open dbf tables (for instance using Database Desktop) - I get the error "Unknown internal operating system error")... I can open db tables without problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrldu
ID: 6953482
Some more details which change and precise the starting question.

First I had D4. All worked fine. Then I installed Corel WordPerfect Suite 8. There is a known problem with it and BDE. BDE stopped work properly. I learned how to deal with it - I delete corel\suite8\shared\idapi
subdirectory, all registry entries pointing to corel\suite8\shared\idapi and reinstall BDE with D4 installation program. And all works great.

But now I have D6 also.
I had to reinstall Corel. DBE stopped working. I do everything as usual. After installing with D4 BDE works fine. But when I now now install BDE with D6 it remember the bad configuration and do not install from the scratch but restores the bad BDE configuration. I do not know where D6 stores that bad configuration info...
To summarize:
1. Bad configuration caused by Corel installation. D4 and D6 installed.
2. After deleting all Borland Shared and Database Desktop directories I install BDE and Database Desktop with D4. All works great.
3. After installing D6 (I want to have the latest BDE; installation program seems to see BDE is not complete) bad configuration is restored. D6 installation program is "smart" and restores the bad configuration... How to force it to match the proper D4 BDE installation?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6953527
you could try my advice with the bdeinst.cab from the d4-cd (with no bde installed),
and then get the latest bde-update from borland at
www.borland.com/devsupport/bde
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrldu
ID: 6954083
Well, I tried it, but I found Borland offers now BDE in version 5.2 in MSI Merge Module and I'm a bit afraid of it - simply don't know yet how to use it. Second, I'm afraid that the update will once again restore the old configuration, because certainly some information about the old configuration is stored somewhere. D4 doesn't see it, D6 does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrldu
ID: 6955048
In the end I installed once again BDE - messing a lot up with registry before I managed to. A really unpleasant job... Thank you for your comments, they helped me much.
0