?
Solved

Highscore system.

Posted on 2002-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I have created a game but am having trouble solving a scoring problem.

Here's my code:

     if(!GameOver){bQuit=TRUE;}
     else{bQuit=FALSE;}

     CRegistry myreg(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE);

     CString MyKey = TEXT("Software\\TwosUp");

     CString m_Hightemp1,m_Hightemp2,m_Hightemp3,m_Hightemp4,m_Hightemp5;

     myreg.LoadKey(MyKey, TEXT("Highscore1"), m_Hightemp1);
     myreg.LoadKey(MyKey, TEXT("Highscore2"), m_Hightemp2);
     myreg.LoadKey(MyKey, TEXT("Highscore3"), m_Hightemp3);
     myreg.LoadKey(MyKey, TEXT("Highscore4"), m_Hightemp4);
     myreg.LoadKey(MyKey, TEXT("Highscore5"), m_Hightemp5);

     int m_Highscore1 = atoi(m_Hightemp1);
     int m_Highscore2 = atoi(m_Hightemp2);
     int m_Highscore3 = atoi(m_Hightemp3);
     int m_Highscore4 = atoi(m_Hightemp4);
     int m_Highscore5 = atoi(m_Hightemp5);

     int Stop = 0;
     int WhichCase=0;

     if(m_Highscore5<m_iScore && m_Highscore4>=m_iScore)
     {
          m_Highscore5 = m_iScore;WhichCase=5;Stop = 1;
     }
     if(Stop==0)
     if(m_Highscore4<m_iScore && m_Highscore5>=m_iScore)
     {
          m_Highscore4 = m_iScore;WhichCase=4;Stop = 1;
     }
     if(Stop==0)
     if(m_Highscore3<m_iScore && m_Highscore4>=m_iScore)
     {
          m_Highscore3 = m_iScore;WhichCase=3;Stop = 1;
     }
     if(Stop==0)
     if(m_Highscore2<m_iScore && m_Highscore3>=m_iScore)
     {
          m_Highscore2 = m_iScore;WhichCase=2;Stop = 1;
     }
     if(Stop==0)
     if(m_Highscore1<m_iScore)
     {
          m_Highscore1 = m_iScore;WhichCase=1;Stop = 1;
     }


     CString TempString = "";

     switch(WhichCase){

     case 1:     TempString.Format("%d",m_iScore);
               myreg.SaveKey(MyKey, TEXT("Highscore1"), TempString);break;

     case 2: TempString.Format("%d",m_iScore);
               myreg.SaveKey(MyKey, TEXT("Highscore2"), TempString);break;

     case 3:     TempString.Format("%d",m_iScore);
               myreg.SaveKey(MyKey, TEXT("Highscore3"), TempString);break;

     case 4: TempString.Format("%d",m_iScore);
               myreg.SaveKey(MyKey, TEXT("Highscore4"), TempString);break;

     case 5: TempString.Format("%d",m_iScore);
               myreg.SaveKey(MyKey, TEXT("Highscore5"), TempString);break;
     }

     OnOK();


It's the conditional stuff which I can't get right, can anyone help me on this?  All I want to do is if current score (m_iScore) is higher than highscore1 set high score1 or if current score is higher than highscore2 but lower than highscore1 set high score2, etc.

There are five slot's for these scores, any help would be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zippyuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crius
ID: 6950819
The way I read your code, you are only replacing 1 score. Is this really what you want? I suggest the following conditional statement:

if(m_iScore > m_Highscore1)
{
   //New score is highest, reset all scores below it.
   m_HighScore5 = m_HighScore4;
   m_HighScore4 = m_HighScore3;
   m_HighScore3 = m_HighScore2;
   m_HighScore2 = m_HighScore1;
   m_HighScore1 = m_iScore;
}
else if(m_iScore > m_Highscore2)
{
   m_HighScore5 = m_HighScore4;
   m_HighScore4 = m_HighScore3;
   m_HighScore3 = m_HighScore2;
   m_HighScore2 = m_iScore;
}
else if(m_iScore > m_Highscore3)
{
   m_HighScore5 = m_HighScore4;
   m_HighScore4 = m_HighScore3;
   m_HighScore3 = m_iScore;
}
else if(m_iScore > m_Highscore4)
{
   m_HighScore5 = m_HighScore4;
   m_HighScore4 = m_iScore;
}
else if(m_iScore > m_Highscore5)
{
   m_HighScore5 = m_iScore;
}

Then write in all the keys...


Just one other note: You can rewrite your code to be:
    if(m_Highscore5<m_iScore && m_Highscore4>=m_iScore)
    {
         m_Highscore5 = m_iScore;WhichCase=5;
    }
    else
    if(m_Highscore4<m_iScore && m_Highscore3>=m_iScore)
    {
         m_Highscore4 = m_iScore;WhichCase=4;
    }
    else
    if(m_Highscore3<m_iScore && m_Highscore2>=m_iScore)
    {
         m_Highscore3 = m_iScore;WhichCase=3;
    }
    else
    if(m_Highscore2<m_iScore && m_Highscore1>=m_iScore)
    {
         m_Highscore2 = m_iScore;WhichCase=2;
    }
    else
    if(m_Highscore1<m_iScore)
    {
         m_Highscore1 = m_iScore;WhichCase=1;
    }

This way you get rid of the stop variable too. Also note, I corrected some code above...

    if(m_Highscore4<m_iScore && m_Highscore3>=m_iScore)
    if(m_Highscore3<m_iScore && m_Highscore2>=m_iScore)
    if(m_Highscore2<m_iScore && m_Highscore1>=m_iScore)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexNek earned 93 total points
ID: 6952014
2 zippyuk
Why you don't want to use sorted arrays? (With 6 items)
Here is C-way

int score[6];

//load score[0]...[4]
score[5] = m_iScore;
qsort( (void *)&score[0], (size_t)6, sizeof( int ), CompareInt );
//store score[0]...[4]


0