Solved

timer controlled audio loop

Posted on 2002-04-18
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
My html page has a audio loop as follows:

<bgsound src="mysound.wav" loop="3">

I would like to have a pause of 1 or 2 seconds between the loop repeats. How?
0
Comment
Question by:gron
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 50 total points
ID: 6950915
The simplest (and as far as I know only) solution would be to edit the mysound.wav file to add 1 or 2 seconds of silence...that would do the trick...

Max.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6950990
no way to do it with bgsound, but it could be possible with imbed. However it would take some pretty tricky scripting that would be very unreliable.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6952028
I would do that same as Max said, just add some silence to the actual file itself.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6952323
How about reloading the entire page, automatically, based on time?  I can't see any reason
why this couldn't be done, because we use this same trick to jump to another URL.
In this instance the process would continue indefinitely until the user went to another page.

Here are two examples with an immediate jump, but the parameter can be set to any amount of time:


http://personal.cfw.com/~write/no-no-no.html

http://personal.cfw.com/~write/unsocial.html

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6952618
Yes ok pleasenospam, you could do that, but you would rely on two extra factors (loading time, you wouldn't know when the music would actually start, which makes for a factor of uncertainty, then you need to know to the second how long the music lasts, and add extra seconds to that, and then the reloading of the page even takes extra time, so that would be an unreliable way of getting the extra time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gron
ID: 6953274
Thanks all. I opted for DreamMaster's suggestion. I had not edited an audio file before, but it was easy enough with free editors available at:
http://www.audiomelody.com/AudioEditors.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6953285
Glad to have been helpfull gron.. :)

Thanks for the Grade A.. :)

Max.
0