Solved

How do you delete protected files?

Posted on 2002-04-18
13
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to unistall Outlook and am using MS Q263837. I am following the instructions to the 'T' but when I try to uninstall dll's in System32 folder they reappear. I have tried to delete them form the dllcache first but they also reappear there as well. I have tried to disable SFC by editing the registry and I can't get it to stop.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dure-biondi
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
listening...
(same thing happened when I copied in an inappropriate NIC driver, and wanted to redo it)

They are protected files. Automagically restored.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You have to either boot into safe mode and delete the files or disable Windows File Protection.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q222193
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Which .dlls are they? Maybe you don't WANT to delete them and you just don't know it yet. Post their names here. Also, tell me, why are you un-installing outlook, if there is an outlook problem that you haven't resolve and you want to try the re-installation just do and select repair installation instead of un-install.OR, open outlook and click help menu, detect and repair. Then close outlook and let it fix itself...but fromm re-reading the question I suppose it's too late for that?

Give us more information about what the situation is and why you are un-installing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
It would be much better to leave windows file protection on, if the .dll's are not causing you any grief then just leave them alone///
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
ditto: if it ain't broke, don't fix
+ do not delete files by name if you can't help it

yet,
between messenger, IE, IM, NetMeeting, Outlook, OE, OWA, cookies, IIS, indexing, auto-expiring of entire PCs, -- there is really too much cr@p going on, I concur that we do need alternatives to remove the cr@p since control panel is ineffective to MS' defense. You can't run their security check program (easily) unless you (insecurely) connect it to strange MS webservers that just may work, collect personal info, and then lie about how well (or not) you are patched.
[sorry on the rant, just still upset about buggy unsupported IE6]

Note that Q263837 is not Outlook, but OE, which is different, and how to remove differs from version to version
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
jatcan> Which .dlls are they?
(quoting..:)

Find and rename the following files (these files are the same in Outlook Express 6.0):

inetcomm.dll
msoeacct.dll
msoert2.dll
msoe.dll
msoeres.dll
msimn.exe
oeimport.dll
oemiglib.dll
oemig50.exe
setup50.exe
wab.exe
wabfind.dll
wabimp.dll
wabmig.exe
csapi3t1.dll
directdb.dll
wab32.dll
wab32res.dll

Each of these files are located in two folders, the default file folder, and the C:\Winnt\System32\Dllcache folder. For example, the Inetcomm.dll file is located in the C:\Winnt\System32 folder, by default, and in the C:\Winnt\System32\Dllcache folder. You must rename the same file in both folders to successfully uninstall Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dure-biondi
Comment Utility
We use Eudora and don't want the security risk of having Outlook that could possibly be used by 1. our users and 2. a virus. I am folling the MS instructions for deleting Outlook.
Deleting in safe mode seems to do the trick though. Once I had deleted the files in save mode,(including the copy in dllcache) I rebooted and they are not there. Halleluya!!
Mark
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Coolio! Then accepted the proposed solution as an answer and give the points to whomever post that response. In this situation it is justified.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Note that MS says to rename all to *.old * 2
Note that .exe's are involved as well as .dll's
Once they are all .old, what is the use? how do you know what to go back to?


IMO, consider backing them up, of course, if you want. That is a simple drag/drop operation, no further introduction of typos due to human error in a rename process.  To delete is as simple, highlighting all and pressing the key. (hopefully, they won't come back)

"Do not apply this procedure to Domain Controllers without reinstalling Outlook Express"

Oh?, incomplete instructions that break Active Directory?


Consider well, backing up to earlier recommendations, that you just might want to leave well enough alone, or face a slide

/end.rant/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dure-biondi
Comment Utility
We use Eudora and don't want the security risk of having Outlook that could possibly be used by 1. our users and 2. a virus. I am folling the MS instructions for deleting Outlook.
Deleting in safe mode seems to do the trick though. Once I had deleted the files in save mode,(including the copy in dllcache) I rebooted and they are not there. Halleluya!!
Mark
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Do PLZ come back in a couple days to let us know yes/no on anything else of MS breaking (without those files). On surface, they appear to be only OE + MS' inet/web.  Which, should be ok when going Eudora. But some wonderment on else, such as IE, explorer, etc.  Using NetScape?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
geoffryn, I thank you for the link as well          :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
Who knew?
0