[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Designing the Project? EJBs Stored Procedure JTree etc.

Posted on 2002-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Well I am here in middle of a project which is using Java Swing as the GUI. We are still not decided the middleware tough our database is ORACLE.

BTW: Options of middleware is JSP/Servlet/Oracle Stored Procedure
or
JSP/Servlet/EJB

Now this JTree is hosting data which will have concurrent access.

Swing is divided in two panels : PanelA is JTree with all its nodes and PanelB is with Display area which is nothing but retirves info about the node when the node is clicked.

JTree(PanelA) is downloaded once and then subsequent hits on the node gets data of the node dynamically.

The tree is dynamic and nodes can be added to the existing tree.

Now just imagine the scenario:  

User A is working on the JTree and is viewing the data on the Display panel.

User B is working on the JTree and is viewing the data on the Display panel.

Now: User B adds a node to the tree.

User A is working on the JTree and wants access some node.

But now how does this user A gets to have the most fresh copy of the JTree since User B has added a node.

Now refreshing the tree on every request is very very expensive process.

So what is the way to pass some mechanism which makes the User A session aware that the tree is updated and the user refreshes the tree by calling the relevant method.

If I am not further clear I can go in more depth.

A strong strategy will be very very helpful and what is better appraoch to use in middleware. I have mentioned both the approches we are exploring.

we are using websphere as our appserver.

Thanx in advance to all experts.









0
Comment
Question by:dumdum420
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 300 total points
ID: 6951935
What you probably want is something akin to a distributed event service. Given that you are familiar with Swing, you are no doubt accustomed to the event notification typically employed in a Swing application. Distributed event notification simply extends this pattern outside the JVM.

One implementation of such a service is described in this IBM tutorial (which I admit to not having completed):
http://www-105.ibm.com/developerworks/education.nsf/java-onlinecourse-bytitle/F1AB349B0FDC49A586256B590050ADD7?OpenDocument

Certainly, you might do something like this using publish/subscribe through a JMS messaging server. Each Swing application could both publish its changes on a topic and subscribe to the topic so it could receive published changes from other applications.
http://java.sun.com/products/jms/faq.html#event_model

Another possible alternative might be to consider using Jini technologies as described in the Java Developer Connection article:
http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/jini/JiniEvents/

And a lightweight equivalent might be achieved using multicast sockets. The problem with mutlicasting is that it relies on datagram sockets using UDP which is not reliable. An alternative would be LRMP (Lightweight Reliable Multicast Protocol).
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/networking/datagrams/index.html
http://webcanal.inria.fr/lrmp/

Whichever route you go, the idea is that modifiers  broadcast their changes so as to notify interested parties.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956255
This question is current, others are not, please manage them.

ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11477158.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11535858.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11547718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11614959.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20014788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20083889.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085484.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085736.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120352.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127088.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131973.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132022.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132024.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139841.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20201426.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20208253.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227850.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20228330.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291030.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132003.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144691.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266075.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020016
Zero response by Asker nor Expert closing recommendations, therefore this was finalized today by
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 7021602
Thanks, Moondancer. Sorry for not being responsive.
:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7035745
No apology needed, thank you for responding.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0