[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

miss Drafts folder

Posted on 2002-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi Experts,

Is this the correct place for Outlook Express?

I install that and found two folders in it:
Hotmail and Local Folder
However, there is no Drafts sub-folder under Hotmail folder while I got Drafts sub-folder in my Hotmail account. (I found Drafts sub-folder under Local Folder)

What I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:wellwet
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 6952061
SYMPTOMS
========

If you configure a Hotmail account in Outlook, your Drafts folder does not
display when you open your Folder list for that account. If you view the same
Hotmail account in Microsoft Internet Explorer, the Drafts folder is displayed
in your Folder list.

CAUSE
=====

This behavior occurs because Hotmail does not return the Drafts folder as a
Distributed Authoring and Versioning (DAV), and Outlook cannot display it. DAV
extensions to the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) is defined in the Request
For Comment (RFC) 2518.

MORE INFORMATION
================

Microsoft Outlook Express exhibits this same behavior.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7242135
Hello wellwet

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to traval
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (01.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7267836
Question has been force accepted as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0