Solved

Connecting regional networks  (hard)

Posted on 2002-04-18
9
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I wanted to connect my network in Singapore to networks in Malaysia & Thailand. What are the hardwares needed. If I am using Windows 2000 as the NOS then what other things do I need to configure. How should I contact my telco to connect it to the offices in Malaysia & Thailand if I wanted to make singapore as the HQ. Any good website that will teach me all these.

For your information, I am a CCNA with good knowledge of Windows 2000. I just need some guidance for these


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:da511
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Well, you could setup aq vpn (virtual private network) which goes over an unsafe network(The internet) in an encrypted encapsulation.

You should be able to get enough information from the following links to learn how to do it. Since you know Cisco, networking is not a problem for you so I haven't added any network related articles.

http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/network/vpn/microsoft/win2k/


http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnw2kmag00/html/VPN.asp


Good Luck!

The only hardware I can think of is a server for the vpn network....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
You could also try satellite. Many now use radio wave technology and others that are cheaper than it once was. More for smaller offices, long distance, remote, I'd guess. Probably need access to roof or window as well, but hey, they say wireless is an 'in' thing.

> How should I contact my telco to connect

I think if they don't know, then you are in for some big trouble getting it all together. Maybe just saying 'internet' and discussing speed, access, price, SLA is better suited there then.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
A radio link WILL not work from Singapore to Malaysia and Thailand, anything over say 100 miles is to far, and also a radio link must have line of sight, most improbable when crossing through Oceans/Jungles and 100 floor concrete buildings. Radio Link is good for building to building and the receiver/transmitters are, although not as expensive as before, still quite expensive.

Satellite technology links are great download speeds and crappy upload speeds and if you go two way satellite you still have to run the vpn for security AND pay out mucho $$$ for the service. Nope, VPN is the best way to go, it can be implemented throughout an existing network with relative ease and the cost is minimal. You need a server and possibly a few vpn routers, for extra security-not needed but more secure than having an exposed nic.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
This isnt much of an answer, but I would call an Avaya rep and have someone come out and asses your situation, scope, and needs. They can then make a few free proposals that are a little more fine-tuned to your situation. It's free and they will have a bit more information that what you would be able to post here..

I hope this helps...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sluggo140
Comment Utility
Cisco has a couple VPN routers available. By using one at each location you create a secure channel between the networks using the internet. This router uses the DES encryption standard which is a little outdated but you may be able to find a model that has something more robust to increase security. Depending on the amount of data you are transfering you may need a higher speed internet connection to increase productivity. This class of router also carries with it IDS (Intrusion Detection System) and a Firewall for added security. You can find more specs on them at www.cdw.com, they range in price from $1500 - $5000 based on the quality of router and number of ports you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192615.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281025.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253182.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255388.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279150.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280753.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279114.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281010.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281699.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291041.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294651.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298416.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
I guess you agree with my posts? Thanks MindPhaser.
0