Solved

.Net component to load in HTML page

Posted on 2002-04-18
10
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
It seems that putting a reference to a .Net component in an <object> html tag  of a webpage is working, but only if i place the DLL and the html file on my website. This means that an http protocol need to be used. Is it right?

How i can achieve the same result by putting those files in an intranet project? I mean, that i will not have a running website, but i want to load the html file in a "file://" type statement. Is it possible and how can we specify this in the <object> tag?

I've tried different things, but i'm not able to instantiate the object in that way...
0
Comment
Question by:mhebert
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6951898
I suppose you can do that.

file:\\MACHINENAME\yours.dll

?

CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6951967
Could also be:

file:///\\machinename\yours.dll

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7515039

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mhebert
ID: 7520810
It's still an issue...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7520845
Then I hope CJ_S has an additional comment for you.

I'm only "the cleaning boy" :-)

Nic;o)

BTW sometimes it does help to post a Q again to bring it to the attention of new experts.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 50 total points
ID: 7520932
mhebert,
 You should have given a comment on my last one. Without that I assume that you abandoned your question and do not put any additional efforts in helping you.

Whether you access the html page through a webserver or through a local intranet environment should not matter. However, the .Net environment is more specific. It actually needs IIS to run. And since this is for an intranet I do suggest you to use a server instead of the file-protocol.

I will get back to your other question later today...

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7521090
Hi CJ_S, I also ran into:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20409606.html

Can we keep this TA as clean as possible, have already work enough <LOL>

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7521446
Haven't seen it Nico due to months of No-EE-ing (finally the site is up and running). I couldn't bear with the downtimes and the slow pages.

Thanks!

CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7521452
mhebert,
I hope I helped you some. Thank you for the A grade!

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7521558
No thanks, just glad you're back :-)
Like it when I get feedback on my cleaning.
Getting only 1 or 2 comments after marking 100 Q's is only rewarding by seeing the number of outstanding Q's deminishing...

C U

Nic;o)
0