?
Solved

VPN Setup on Cisco PIX Firewall

Posted on 2002-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We are going to setup Cisco PIX 515E as our firewall and VPN box as well.

How can I setup/enable VPN support on PIX box (using IPSec), and configure the client software on Windows to access it?

I searched Cisco web site, and found something, but I am still very confusing... Need help!

Thanks in advance

Robert100
0
Comment
Question by:robert100
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 6951812
Is this what you are trying to achieve?
Configuring Cisco Secure PIX Firewall 6.0 and Cisco VPN 3000 Client Using IPSec:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/pix3000.html

If so, where are you stuck?
If not, then please tell more.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6955437
This will explain how to setup for both VPN3000 client or for Windows PPTP:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_61/config/basclnt.htm

If you want practical example:

ip local pool IPSEC 192.168.122.33-192.168.122.63
ip local pool PPTP 192.168.122.65-192.168.122.126

access-list NO_NAT permit ip <internal network> 255.255.0.0 192.168.122.0 255.255.255.0

nat (inside) 0 access-list NO_NAT
sysopt connection permit-ipsec
sysopt ipsec pl-compatible
no sysopt route dnat
crypto ipsec transform-set LAB esp-des esp-md5-hmac
crypto dynamic-map dynmap 10 set transform-set LAB
crypto map CRYMAP 10 ipsec-isakmp dynamic dynmap
crypto map CRYMAP interface outside
isakmp enable outside
isakmp key <password> address 0.0.0.0 netmask 0.0.0.0
isakmp identity address
isakmp policy 10 authentication pre-share
isakmp policy 10 encryption des
isakmp policy 10 hash md5
isakmp policy 10 group 2
isakmp policy 10 lifetime 86400
# setup for VPN3000 client:
# client setup username: LABVPN password: <password>
vpngroup LABVPN address-pool ippool
vpngroup LABVPN dns-server <DNS IP>
vpngroup LABVPN wins-server <WINS IP1> <WINS IP2>
vpngroup LABVPN idle-time 1800
vpngroup LABVPN password <password>

# setup for PPTP clients:
vpdn group PPTP accept dialin pptp
vpdn group PPTP ppp authentication mschap
vpdn group PPTP ppp encryption mppe 40
vpdn group PPTP client configuration address local PPTP
vpdn group PPTP client configuration dns <dns server IP>
vpdn group PPTP client configuration wins <WINS IP1> <WINS IP2>
vpdn group PPTP pptp echo 60
vpdn group PPTP client authentication local
vpdn username <username> password <password>
vpdn username <user2> password <password2>
vpdn enable outside


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6955442
oops, change this:
vpngroup LABVPN address-pool ippool

to this:
vpngroup LABVPN address-pool IPSEC
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert100
ID: 6964078
Thanks for the detailed help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert100
ID: 6964079
Thanks for the detailed help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert100
ID: 6972338
More questions on Cisco PIX VPN.

I am going to setup a VPN conncetion using IPSec to connect another host in another private network for a group of our users from one of our subnets. I don't know what platform of firewall or VPN server the other end use, most likely a hardware based. What I know is only a host IP address and they IPSec, not PPTP or L2TP. How could I do that? I read the article form Cisco web site http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/38.html, which deals with PIX-to-PIX situation.

Question:
1. Does PIX work with other firewall or hardware based VPN server? If yes, what informaiton about the other end I have to know?
2.Any client software must be installed on our internal clients to connect to the remote host?
3. I don't know very clearly that how host-to-host VPN works? Any source of information.

Thanks so much

Robert100
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6972366
Just so you know, I get $175 per hour to help folks like yourself set up VPN's on PIX and Cisco routers.

The short answer, is yes, you can setup a site-to-site VPN between the PIX and virtually any IPSEC VPN capable device (checkpoint FW, Nokia, etc).

I would recommend a site-to-site VPN, with an access-list that restricts the access to specified IP addresses on both sides.

No additional software should be required anywhere.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_62/config/sit2site.htm
http://www.cisco.com/warp/customer/110/cp-p.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert100
ID: 6984785
Thanks so much.

One more question, to setup IPSec on PIX , there is a bunch of settings, such as preshared key, access list, etc. to setup, do I need to know anything on the other side about these settings, except for the IP of the access point? This IP is that of the firewall of the other side, or the host to be reached on the internal network of the other side?

I know it maybe too detail, but it is important.

Thanks in advance.

Robert100
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 6984811
You will have to work with the firewall administrator on the other side. You both have to setup the same policies, agree on shared secret keys, hash algorithm, etc.
In this example:
crypto isakmp key cisco1234 address 209.165.200.229

"cisco1234" is a passphrase or password, and the ip address is the outside interface of the remote firewall.

This example:
crypto ipsec transform-set strong  esp-des esp-sha-hmac

"strong" is a name for this transform-set and can be anything you want. The combination of "esp-des esp-sha-hmac" is the encryption type you have to agree on.

You must define an access-list the enables the "interesting traffic" that triggers the VPN tunnel to be built, and a mirror-image on the remote site:
access-list 90 permit ip 192.168.12.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0

The syntax is:
access-list [number or name] permit ip <your IP address range> <your subnet mask> <remote ip address range> <remote netmask>

You also have to agree on lifetimes,

Then you have to define crypto maps, and then apply the map to an interface. Step-by-step:  
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_62/config/sit2site.htm

0