Solved

Install problem

Posted on 2002-04-18
8
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whan I try to install a new program in my computer I get a message that there is som damage in the kernel32.dll file. I´ve downloaded this file and my thought was to replace it. The problem is I can´t delete the first kernel32.dll file because the answer is it is impossible because windows has it in use. Could I replace or repair this file, if so how ??

Thanks in advance

Lena
0
Comment
Question by:Starlet
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6951652
Well, you could boot to DOS from a floppy. Put the new kernel32.dll on the disk too. Then first rename the old one:
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 200 total points
ID: 6951659
Zoinks!  What happened??

Continued:

At the A: prompt type

c:
cd windows\system
ren kernel32.dll kernel32.old

then

copy a:\kernel32.dll c:\windows\system

If you need a boot disk go to Control Panel, Add\Remove Programs, Setup, and make one.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6951668
You could try this

This article is from the MS KB

BEGIN ARTICLE

Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe) (Q185836)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE : This article is for informational use only; it does not contain any troubleshooting information.
If you are searching for troubleshooting information that is not referred to in this article, please
try searching the Microsoft Knowledge Base again by using keywords that are listed in the following
Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
Q242450 How to Query the Microsoft Knowledge Base Using Keywords

SUMMARY
This article describes the System File Checker tool in Windows 98.

MORE INFORMATION
System File Checker checks for damaged or replaced system files, and then prompts you to replace any
files that do not match the original Windows 98 files.

To start System File Checker, follow these steps:

Click Start , point to Programs , point to Accessories , point to System Tools , click System Information
, and then click System File Checker on the Tools menu.

Click one of the following options:

Scan For Altered Files
Extract One File From Installation Disk
NOTE : If you click Extract One File From Installation Disk , you can specify the file you want to extract.

Click Settings , choose the configuration you want to use in System File Checker Settings , click OK
, and then click Start .

For additional information about how to use the System Information tool in Windows 98, click the article
number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q184075 Description of Microsoft System Information (Msinfo32.exe) Tool

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.

END ARTICLE


The Crazy One
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zigy
ID: 6952777
FIX-IT is a very simple, nice program for stupi things like that ... you may try it ...!
CU all
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6955084
Zigy  ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don’t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that’s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points.
Thank you  
Steve  





0
 

Author Comment

by:Starlet
ID: 6963232
Hello to you all,

I don´t know if this will work out well but my points this time I was going to give asyscokid so I will try to reject the answer an hope it will work.

My love to all of you for your help when our computers fail.

Take care,

Starlet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starlet
ID: 6963236
It just worked out fine.
 
Thanks to all of you again for this time, we´ll meet again I think.

Starlet
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6963242
We're always happy to help!
0