Solved

CFHeader/CFContent Problem

Posted on 2002-04-18
12
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have used the following code for downloading a file to the client machine..

<cfheader name="Content-Disposition" value="attachment; filename=#URLDecode(URL.file)#">
 
<cfcontent type="application/octet-stream" file="#fn#" deletefile="No">

This is working fine in IE 5.5,

But in IE 6.0  

I am getting two open dialog box'es while trying to open the file.

I will be grateful if someone can help me out of this problem.

Thanks in advance..

Suresh.
0
Comment
Question by:mv_suresh
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmy282 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I think its a bug in IE6
0
 

Author Comment

by:mv_suresh
Comment Utility
Jimmy! It could be a bug,  Thanks for the reply.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:cheekycj
cheekycj earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if its a bug in IE6.. then find out what works in IE 6 and do a server side detect of the browser and handle it accordingly.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:mv_suresh
Comment Utility
CJ,

I didn't get you, can you explain in detail, How can I handle this,  Is there any way that I could control the setting of the browser through Cold Fusion or Javascript,  If so how can I do that.

Thanks,

Suresh.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
you can detect the browser by searching for IE 6's user agent string in the CGI.HTTP_USER_AGENT var.. then use a if then else accordingly.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:mv_suresh
Comment Utility
CJ,

Okay, but how can I control the File download dialog from the code.  

I could able to save the file with the single click.

But when I select the 'Open' button, then
It is agiain popping up the same dialog box,  and then
when I click on 'open' button then the file is opening on the browser.

Is there any way that I could restrict the second popup dialog when I clicked on 'Open'

All this thing is happening in IE 6.0.  whereas in IE5.5 this is working perfectly fine.

I think I have to control some browser setting through the code.

Hope you could understand what I am trying to convey..
Thanks,
suresh.





0
 

Expert Comment

by:raja_velpuru
Comment Utility
What is the type of file you want to download?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
any updates mv_suresh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mv_suresh
Comment Utility
CJ,

I didn't get any solution so far..  I think it could be a problem with IE 6.0.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartinCSutton
Comment Utility
Conversely, I have the problem with IE 5.5 but NOT with IE 6.

My code is very similar...

<CFHEADER name="content-disposition" value="attachment;filename=#filename#">
<CFCONTENT file="#filepath#" type="text/csv" deletefile="no" reset="yes">

Strange!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Split jimmy282 & cheekycj

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0