Solved

Sharing cable modem on 2 pc's (not simultaneously)

Posted on 2002-04-18
11
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi, can't quite see any questions that relate directly to mine as most deal with 2 pc's networked via hubs etc.

I use an NTL cablemodem (Terayon model).  Anyhow, I have two pc's: a works pc with network card and my own which I use the USB on.  However, when I finish internet use on one the cable modem it appears the IP address of the pc is retained for some 4 hours or so by the network servers which means when I finish work I can't use the modem on my own pc for my own usage etc and vice versa.  
Am I going to have to buy a piece of kit to allow me to use the modem at any time on either pc or is there any other way of releasing the addressing so when I disconnect the modem from one pc it'll work on the other.

If kit required, can someone please recommend what & which sites to visit for a good deal.

Thanks
K
0
Comment
Question by:Kyliem
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kancas26 earned 100 total points
ID: 6952112
Try leaving the Computer with the NIC plugged into the Cable modem and Plugging into that computer with USB

here is a web site that talks about it.
also an easier way would be to Buy a Hub with an uplink
but that will only work if you have a NIC on both systems

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/usbmain.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
ID: 6958005
Have you tried cycling the modem (powering off and on) when you switch PCs?

dill
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6960079
another option is to use the ipconfig /release switch before logging off the first computer.  this will free up the IP address & allow you to obtain a new IP when logging on with the second PC.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6961154
I've heardof this problem. Where teh ISP remembers the MAC address associated withe IP address for a few hours. your best bet is to buy a linksys or D-link router. THey are $70 or so. This would solve all your problems in 5min setup.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vvcronosvv
ID: 6967292
Here's what you do.   It's simple, while you're modem is connected to one pc it's using your Mac address of nic it's currently on,  so when you connect the other computer it still thinks it's using the same mac # and it get confused, thus not letting you get online.
All you have to do is powered down the modem and the computer you're going to swich to< then power on the modem and let all your lights sync up < then just turn you're PC on and you'll be Good To Go
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6967296
That's a good idea, but teh question is, will the ISP keep that MAC address in it's tables and still not allow him to connect, or will it reset? one way t find out :).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
ID: 6969247
Thanks people.  As there are lots of different users that have posted I will try and address each suggestion by name:

Kancas26:
Attaching both pc's doesn't work since I can't power on simultaneously, one is going to grab the ip/mac address first blocking the other.  I think it will need extra kit as you suggest.

dilliqaffuq:  yep, but this doesn't work.

Eric:  It releases the IP on the pc but not the modem, it simply stops the first pc using it again until I use ipconfig /renew.

wcronosw/ymash:  I tried this originally in various configurations of powering down/up the pc's and modem.  No joy.  

It definitely looks like I'll need an extra bit of kit then which is unfortunate as I'll probably have to shell out for another NIC to replace my USB connection.  I'm going to leave question open until weekend just in case anyone wants to add another suggestion else I intend to accept ymash's comment as answer and close the query.  Any objections to this please mail me with valid reasons.
thanks, K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
ID: 6969280
Sorry ymash, regards my last post, I would accept the original comment from kancas26 as you both come to same conclusion but in name of fairness, kancas answered first and provided helpful weblink so trust you understand.
K
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6969299
Not a problem :).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kancas26
ID: 6969407
Oh. ONE other thing you can do:
You can Ask your provider to allow 2 Mac addresses.
the extra cost is 10 bucks or so/Month....

FYI...
You can Call Tech support also..to have them release the Mac address as well when you're in a hurry.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6971269
I'd have to agree with Kyliem in that Kancas has you on the right track:

"an easier way would be to Buy a Hub with an uplink
but that will only work if you have a NIC on both systems"

0