Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AIX - Running SMIT in a dumb terminal

Posted on 2002-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello

   I´m setting a new server RISC/AIX and the output of
 SMIT to the console comes in a bad format, as if it did
 not recognize the terminal type.
 I´ve been tried "export TERM=vt100", but it did not work.

    Any idea ?

     Thanks

          Bira
0
Comment
Question by:bira
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6952588
What type of terminal? What is the "bad" nature of the output?

Have you checked comms settings (parity etc?)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
markus_baertschi earned 200 total points
ID: 6953900
Bira,

you need a terminal/terminal emulation with an addressable cursor to run smit. You must match the setup of your terminal with the setting of the TERM variable.

If you have an IBM terminal then try the TERM=ibm3151 setting.

Markus
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bira
ID: 6954348
I worked. Thanx
0