Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.NET Book / Books

Posted on 2002-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Which .NET book / books would you HIGHLY recommend? Especially related to VB.NET. I have seen a couple good ones, used a few I would not recommend, but wonder what others would recommend.
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6952319
I'm looking for some too Randy, which ones would you not recomend so that I know what to not look at.

I was looking at Wrox Professional VB.Net.

any opinions?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 100 total points
ID: 6952551
Dont get "VB.NET - A Developer's Guide from Syngress".  I helped write that one...and it's pretty lame...haha.

Seriously though, WROX is generally a pretty good source.  I would start with them or APress...those guys have put out some good stuff as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 6957703
My two favorites are:

"Moving to VB.NET: Strategies, Concepts and Code" by Dan Appleman

"Visual Basic .NET and the .NET Platform: an Advanced Guide" by Andrew Troelsen
0