Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dll website to replace corrupted .dll file

Posted on 2002-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is tthere a website where I can get a copy of a Netscape .dll file to replace one that sfc says may be corrupted? Netscape is having increasing GPFs and IPFs that are hard to pin down and this file might be the reason why. The file is nabcnd32.dll. I used such a website to do this in the past, but don't have the URL anymore, and can't find it by searching. This is probably a no-brainer for someone, but still an answer I would much appreciate with thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:elebourd
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6952338
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6952850
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
ID: 6954502
I did a search on google for that specifc file and I came up with this:

http://www.the-cabinet.com/DLLs/apps/

but, you had better check the version numbers on these files before replacing them or you may be in for more trouble...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6954509
If ya can't find a resolution lemme know, I got a few versions of NS4+ copied to disk because I knew NS (AOL)would pull a sneaky on people when they bought out NS and we wouldn't be able to get un-soiled versions of Netscape...and i have no problems whatsoever giving you a logon in order to go download it from my ftp, maybe a re-install would do it...


on another note, what do these GPF's and BSOD's tell you about files and/or programs? Is the nabcnd32.dll file mentioned in any of these errors and if not what files ARE mentioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elebourd
ID: 6955409
Thanks to everyone who responded to this. Jatcan, the site you suggested did have the file in question and it was the same size and version as the one I had already. Thanks also for THAT reminder -  I might not have thought to check the version and I've learned to remember that henceforth :) The IPFs and GPFs seemed to happen in a different place every time. I started recording the data but when it got tedious so I quit. It was doing different things when it happened,  nothing extraordinary or unusual. I have now substituted the file and will see if it is improved. I thought of re-installing the program, but I don't have an installation .exe file and would have to download the whole nine yards again from Netscape (which did not give me the installation .exe file last time).

Cokane, I tried the site you suggested already previously and the necessary file wasn't there.

CrazyOne, the file was there but I couldn't get at it for some reason.

Again thanks to all.

0