Solved

how to add page number to a pdf document

Posted on 2002-04-18
7
2,612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
does anybody know how to add page numbers to a pdf document by adobe acrobat?

Henry
0
Comment
Question by:hwwong
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6952596
Your document needs to be created with page numbers before you go to PDF. PDF is just a method for saving, distributing, and printing files. If the data isnt there when you save it as a PDF, yer not gonna get it in the PDF. Granted Acrobat has some limited editing tools for single line text edits etc, but not the kind of things youre looking for.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6985007
Dunno why i didnt see it before but aparrently Acrobat does have a method for adding page numbers. Go to Document>Number Pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AnnaNmty earned 50 total points
ID: 7544082
weed--that will only add virtual page numbers that can be seen on the thumbnails tab. Those page numbers will not print.

hwwong--The best was to add page numbers is, of course, in the original document and then make a new pdf. However, if adding page numbers after pdf creation is a common need in your company, there is a software program called Compose (http://www.ambia.com/compose.asp) that will do what you are looking for.

There is a demonstration copy download on the site that will let you preview the software. I will be downloading and reviewing the demonstration myself today, so I can't give you any info on ease-of-use yet.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AnnaNmty
ID: 7544103
Note: Just noted a big price tag on that software
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dwarne
ID: 8002437
I use PDFSnake for this. Not a cheap program, but extremely efficient, and allows the page number to be placed in a selected corner of the page, regardless of the page orientation or size.

To "Weed", you are only looking at PDF as a simple distribution format. PDF in fact has the huge benefit of being able to combine pages from many different programs, with different page sizes and orientations, into one integrated PDF file. That's why a lot of people are looking for the functionality of being able to add page numbers after the file has been created.

The other major use for post-distilling page number adding is the combining of hundreds of pages of separate documents into one PDF file. Combining hundreds of separate Word documents into one, for example, is extremely time consuming, if not impossible (due to different header/footer setups etc). Sure, there are probably ways around this in Word, but it's so much easier to distill them all to PDF and then combine them, adding page numbering right at the end.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8287845
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Frank108
ID: 8288860
The "definite official answer" from Adobe.com can be found by doing a search for
Document 325816
or
Unable to Add or Edit Page Numbers Using Acrobat 5.x

Once there you will get some useful information solving the problem alhtough IMHO it is less than satisfactorily.

From the choices, I  used a free utility d/led from www.siquis.freeserve.co.uk to enter page numbers in a several thousand page doc.



0