[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can use swing to preview pdf file?

Posted on 2002-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hei,

       Here i got one question....
       if inside PC there is dont have Acrobat Reader,
Can we use java swing to preview the pdf file..?

0
Comment
Question by:lhshyong
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 6952745
Somewhere, somehow there needs to be a program to load the document and decode/mark-up the contents.  The Reader is free, should be no problem.  There are other open-source projects to work with that file format, but some programming &/ implementation must be done.  Start here for a Java library for working with the pdf format. http://www.lowagie.com/iText/

tom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasan_sr
ID: 6952943
Hi,
  From Java Swing u cannot preview a PDF file. There are some pdf readers(not acrobat reader) that will open the pdf file.

VasanS
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 200 total points
ID: 6954720
Adobe has a Java-based viewer:
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrviewer/main.html

According to the web page:
"Acrobat Viewer can be licensed free to be bundled with Java-related products, or integrated into custom Java solutions through the JavaBean interface. Please read the End User License Agreement for details."

I don't really know anything more than that about it. HTH.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7972357
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: jim_cakalic
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 7975052
Thanks :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8021310
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0