[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ActiveX:How to Compile to make it independent fron other ActiveX

Posted on 2002-04-18
12
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Scenario:
I have Activex-1 from an imaging software and I created Activex-2 which uses Activex-1 to scan images using a browser.
Im using the HTML <object> tag to open my Activex-2 in a browser.

Problem:
My Activex-2 only runs if the client browser has the imaging software installed. I can write an HTML code to download and register Activex-1 to the client browser so that my Activex-2 will run properly but it is against the license agreement of my imaging software.

Is there a way to compile my Activex-2 to make it independent(no need to install/distribute the imaging software's activex to the client browser )?

Regards  
0
Comment
Question by:cezarF
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 6952478
150 points will be awarded if there is a solution to the problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 6952789
There is no compile option for this.

You could use late binding in your ActiveX-2 and test at runtime of the Activex-1 is there.
In your project remove the reference to Activex-1

dim x as Object

on error resume next

set x = CreateObject(ProgIDOfAciveX-1)

If x Is Nothing then
 MsgBox "ActiveX-1 not found"
else
 MsgBox "ActiveX-1 found"
endif

Disadvantage : late binding, but this should not be a problem because scanning software is not very fast itself
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 6952866
does that mean that i need to install Activex-1 in the user's machine? But, my main objective is not to do so.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 6952915
In this case the program tests if the activex-1 is on the client machine. If not you can take the actions you want

Is this not what you mean ??
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 6955392
What I need to accomplish is to be able to run my activeX-2 regardless Activex-1 is installed in the browser client or not. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 6959012
Then use the CreateObject solution I gave you
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 6962000
corvanderlinden ,

Thanks!, but if i'm going to use CreateObject, the physical file of my activex-1 should be available in the web client user's pc and should be registerd(which is not my objective).  

is it possible to use CreateObject to point to an object which is not available locally?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 6962065
if i'm going to use CreateObject, the physical file of my activex-1 should be available in the web client user's pc and should be registerd(which is not my objective).  

This is not true if you
Dim x as Object and set NO reference to your activex-1

is it possible to use CreateObject to point to an object which is not available locally

Yes, I am saying this all the time, just use
Dim x as Object and set NO reference to your activex-1
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 6962290
prodided that my activex-1 is in
http://mycomp.com/activex/activex-1.ocx, how am i going to code it?

regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
corvanderlinden earned 600 total points
ID: 6964826
AAAAAHHHH, you want to talk to your activeX that is on a remote server ???????????

Then you are out of luck then the ocx HAS to be registered on the clients system, no other way to do that
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7660532
Hi cezarF,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept corvanderlinden's comment(s) as an answer.

cezarF, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755158
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0