Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to download the applet class file  in a html page?

Posted on 2002-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
For example,
in html,
<applet code=myapplet.myapp.class codebase=class></applet>

how can I get the myapplet.myapp.class file?

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:CFree
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6952532
Try looking in your temporary internet files directory (ex: C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR NAME\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files on Win XP).

-corey
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 6952558
Just request it from the web server.
eg. if the url of the above html was http://www.xyz.com/stuff/applet.html then the url of the class would be:

http://www.xyz.com/stuff/class/myapplet/myapp.class
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasan_sr
ID: 6952937
Hi,
  u can go to u r IE and copy the path as specified by objects  it will work .

   or u can search for the class files in u r local temp direcory.

regards
VasanS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7972377
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: objects
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8021341
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0