[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Read the Files in One directory till the End?

Posted on 2002-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Dear Experts,  

  I am having a list of Html files in my Folder i want to open the Files One By one from the starting to the End One by One.I dont know the File Name at the Initial stage.
How can I do it?
Thanks in Advance
From
N.K.venkat
0
Comment
Question by:N_K_venkat
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6952539
Hi Venkat,
Using file system object you can do this.
Sample code

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim fs, f, f1, fc, s
    Dim ThisLine
   
    Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    Set f = fs.GetFolder("c:\myfolder")
    Set fc = f.Files
       
    For Each f1 In fc
     s = f1.Name
     Open "c:\myfolder" & s For Input As #1
     'Your code
     Close #1
     
    Next

End Sub



Regards
Sridhar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eeyore7250
ID: 6952542
Dim strTmp As String
    strTmp = Dir("C:\", vbNormal)
    Do Until (strTmp = "")
        If (Right(strTmp, 4) = ".htm") Or (Right(strTmp, 5) = ".html") Then
            Open strTmp For Random As #1
                'do stuff to file
            Close #1
        End If
        strTmp = Dir
    Loop
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 6954020
eeyore7250's way is easier and with less overhead than FSO, but I'd change it to look for all *.htm* files at once so you don't need the if:

dim strFilename as string
dim strPathname as string

strPathname = "C:\My Web"

strFilename = Dir$(strPathname & "*.htm*")
while strFilename <> vbNullString
  open strFilename for input as #1
  debug.print input$(100,#1)
  close 1
  strFilename = Dir$
wend
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006257
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106428.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162135.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164399.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165106.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193420.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262325.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267916.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281031.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285275.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291239.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292191.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292203.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7103449
Thanks for returning and finalizing these questions, however the few I've viewed are "C" grades and no comments from you as to why.  Can you please tell us?  If this was graded in error, I can correct this for you.

More about grading here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/new_users/Q_20310437.html

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0