Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

database beginner

Posted on 2002-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm trying to figure out what to learn in order to implement an idea.  I'm working on a webpage for my band and I would like to have our "upcoming shows" page database powered.  I would like to be able to add info for shows (date, time, venue, etc.) in a database and have the webpage dynamically updated.  I would like new show to be added to the shows page and old shows to be moved to our "past shows" page the day after.
so what do i need? asp?
0
Comment
Question by:nouse33
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6953637
Well ASP is one way ther are also other scripting languages like PHP that can do it.  However, what you use depends on what is available on the server.  If you are not hosting the site yourself, then you will need to find out what is available and supported server side, and what restrictions there are on scripting and database access.  

If you are hosting it yourself, then which server software you using will dictate what you acn use.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jpoesen earned 808 total points
ID: 6956683
You will need 2 things : a database account and a webspace account with server-side processing options.

The server-side scriptingwill generally be either ASP or PHP.

If you choose ASP, you will most likely deal with Access or MS SQL Server, if you choose PHP, your database server will probably be MySQL. Technologies tend to stick together : Microsoft stuff in one camp, Open Source stuff in the other camp.

Note that the account that provides you with ASP/PHP does not have to be the same account which provides you with database access. Example : You can get a php enabled  account at http://www.g2s.com and a MySQL account at http://freesql.org.

So, what to do?
1. decide how much money you want to spend
2. search for webspace accounts / databse accounts in function of your budget
3. have a look at ASP tutorials and PHP tutorials and decide which language you like best.
4. take the account and start building your little application.

If there's anything else you need to know...

Cheers.
jpoesen
0