Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proplem of launch cost manager

Posted on 2002-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
How to launch the cost manager in Oracle Applications in command line?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:blueleaf
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlbertYou
ID: 6952931

Hi blueleaf,

Why do you launch the cost manager in the command line ?
You can launch it programmatically by the FND_REQUEST package.
Moreover, the cost manager needs its security context,
such as organization_id, WHO columns... to be established.
It is difficult to establish the security context in the command line.
You can try the following:
1. In the command line, start SQL*Plus to run a SQL script, say, COSTMGR.sql.
2. In the COSTMGR.sql script:
   2.1 Establish the security context by calling the API
            FND_GLOBAL.APPS_INITIALIZE(user_id, responsibility_id, application_id)
   2.2 Call the FND_REQUEST.submit_request API to submit the COST manager concurrent program.

Hope this can help you.

Albert.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6953155
may be the following will help you to find the solution.

The Resource cost transaction manager processes transactions from
Oracle's WIP in addition to those resource transactions imported from other sorces
such as barcode readers.

The program polls pending transactions in wip_cost_txn_interface and
periodically updates/inserts into the following WIP tables:
wip_transactions, wip_transaction_accounts and wip_period_balances

The program can be run from the command line: CMCCTM bom/bom passwd 0 Y

For more details on this program see Oracle WIP Technical Referance
manual.

0
 

Author Comment

by:blueleaf
ID: 6964793
Hi AlbertYou,

Could you tell me more detail about how to run FND_REQUEST.submit_request to launch cost manager, I mean how to setup the parameters?

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertYou earned 800 total points
ID: 6979802

Hi Blueleaf,

You can find the detail information from the Oracle Applications Documentation Library --
Oracle Applications Developer's Guide.
You can also view the package spec by using DESCRIBE statement in SQL*Plus:
      describe fnd_request;

The parameters are briefly described below:
--------------------------------------------------
FND_REQUEST.SUBMIT_REQUEST(
     application  in   varchar2 default NULL,
     program      in   varchar2 default NULL,
     description  in   varchar2 default NULL,
     start_time   in   date     default NULL,
     sub_request  in   boolean  default FALSE,
     argument1    in   varchar2 default NULL,
     argument2    in   varchar2 default NULL,
     ...
     argument100  in   varchar2 default NULL )
     return NUMBER;
1. APPLICATION is the short name of the application assocaited with the concurrent program to be submitted.
   In your case, it is 'BOM'.
2. PROGRAM is the short name of the concurrent program.
   In your case, it is 'CMCTCM'.
3. DESCRIPTION is the description to be displayed in the view requests form.
   In your case, it is 'Cost Manager'.
4. START_TIME is the time(HH24:MI or HH24:MI:SS formatted) the request should be started.
5. SUB_REQUEST states that whether this request is submitted from another concurrent request.
6. ARGUMENT1...100 : Up to 100 arguments are permitted. If the request is submitted from Oracle Forms, You have to specify all 100 arguments. (explicitly specify NULLs for the unused arguments)
   In your case, no argument is need.

Hope this can help you.

Albert.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlbertYou
ID: 6979812

Another note:
This function returns the request ID of the concurrent request if submit successfully; It returns 0 otherwise.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7063165
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 9203237
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
points to be given to AlbertYou
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

anand_2000v
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0