?
Solved

Drawing fire in Corel Photo-Paint

Posted on 2002-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a copy of Corel Photo 10 and am looking to draw realistic or at least semirealistic fire (like a campfire).  I remember there being a tutorial on it back in Corel Photo-Paint 8, but I can't remember the specifics of it, and recall it being more for text.  Does anyone know of a tutorial I could look at that would work for Photo-Paint, a plug-in, or perhaps can just let me know how to do it here?

Thanks,
Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:trollman
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 120 total points
ID: 6954288
If i really must create fire (usually a cliche effect now) i'll go find a photo of fire and using the clone tool (photoshop, but im sure corel has something similar) create the type of fire i need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
ID: 6955498
Hmm...  maybe I didn't mean quite that realistic.  I'm making a roleplaying game, and I wish to make fire that doesn't look photo quality, but doesn't look like a grainy cartoon either.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6955506
Ok then you might start with some of the text fire effects and adjust them with the smudge tool.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
ID: 6955608
I would, but I honestly can't recall the old fire effects for text.  I know it was in the Corel 7 or 8 help, but they ommitted it from 10, and it's been so long that I can't remember how anymore.  Any idea as to how it could be done in Photo-Paint?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6955614
Tried doing a google search for "filre, corel, paint"? Quite a few responses pop up. Modify any of those with smudge.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 80 total points
ID: 7034244
Go to the tool button at the bottom of the tool panel.(looks like a paint brush tip)

Click it and in the fly-out panel choose the last one
(image sprayer).

Up at the top/left is a panel where it usually says
'custom image sprayer' by default..click that open..
scroll down and select 'FIRE' and make all the camp fires
you want!..

Z

0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 200 total points
ID: 11685914
You have to apply a "wind" efect to image, then a "ripple" effect, and finally a color mapping.
Here is an example in Photoshop, but you will find equivalent effects in Photopaint
http://www.absolutecross.com/tutorials/photoshop/effects/4way-fire/
0