Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Using EXTERNAL MODEM with laptop

Posted on 2002-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I have a SONY VAIO LAPTOP with INTERNAL MODEM. Now I want to use an EXTERNAL MODEM to connect internet. How can I do. Please help me !
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NMD
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 6953160
You can disable the internal modem if it is integrated into the mobo by going into the BIOS (you should get a display of how to do this at bootup) and disabling it.  The external modem will plug into either one of the COM or USB ports.
If the internal modem is in a slot or has been added, you will need to remove it.  This should be a pretty easy procedure but if you are uncomfortable with making changes inside your computer it would be better to get a computer shop to do it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6953164
What model VAIO?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6953339
it's not necessary to disable or remove Vaio internal modem. You can have 2 modems on the same PC without problem.

--------
Install driver for new modem, that's all ...

If internet is already configured for your "old" modem, go in "control panel" / " network ..."/ and modify your internet connexion ( right click - property ).
0