?
Solved

verisign and openssl

Posted on 2002-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi
I got a a little problem with openssl and verisgn. I created the request using perl CA.pl -newreq, and the verisign send me an ID, but how do I use this ID? I have tried it with the self signed ID and it worked, but comparing the self signed ID and the one from verisign, it's not the same. I think I miss a step somewhere, but don't know where.
0
Comment
Question by:imcsupport
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6954194
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imcsupport
ID: 6954206
???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6969831
I'd peg this question as a bit tougher than "75pts", but I'll take a whack at it...

Is this a site ID, or a personal ID?  What is the format of your ID (x509, etc?)...  What did verisign tell you to do with your ID when you received it?

If you want my opinion, verisign is pretty weak since they bought NetSol - they seem to have bought into NetSol's managent stratagies as well ("screw all but the highest paying customers").  Do yourself a favor and go to www.thawte.com - they do the same sorts of things as verisign (wrt certs), and they seem a lot more well-documented and helpful in general.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 300 total points
ID: 6969835
FlamingSword is simply "pinging" this discussion, since he wants to keep up on it and be sure that he can read it even if it gets closed - a strategy I use myself from time to time.

-Jon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:nicola00
ID: 6974684
The-Captain is right, save yourself the trouble and try thawte...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9709156
Hey people,

No comment has been added in roughly 1 year, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
be PAQ'd and pts be awarded to The--Captain.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9709518
My only addition to this question is:

Forget about thawte if you don't know what you're doing.  Verisign bought them a while back, and the only current apparent difference now is that the thawte certs don't include tech support.  How wonderful.

Cheers,
-Jon

0